DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Antitrust Division

Notice Pursuant to the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993—OpenJS Foundation

Notice is hereby given that, on March 5, 2026, pursuant to section 6(a) of the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993, 15 U.S.C. 4301 et seq. (“the Act”), OpenJS Foundation has filed written notifications simultaneously with the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission disclosing changes in its membership. The notifications were filed for the purpose of extending the Act's provisions limiting the recovery of antitrust plaintiffs to actual damages under specified circumstances. Specifically, Socket, Stanford, CA, has been added as a party to this venture.

No other changes have been made in either the membership or planned activity of the group research project. Membership in this group research project remains open, and OpenJS Foundation intends to file additional written notifications disclosing all changes in membership.

On August 17, 2015, OpenJS Foundation filed its original notification pursuant to section 6(a) of the Act. The Department of Justice published a notice in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on September 28, 2015 (80 FR 58297).

The last notification was filed with the Department on December 2, 2025. A notice was published in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on January 20, 2026 (91 FR 2372).

Suzanne Morris,
Deputy Director Civil Enforcement Operations, Antitrust Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-05928 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-11-P