DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Antitrust Division

Notice Pursuant to the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993—Mercury Consortium

Notice is hereby given that, on February 27, 2026, pursuant to section 6(a) of the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993, 15 U.S.C. 4301 et seq. (“the Act”), Mercury Consortium, Inc. (“Mercury Consortium”) has filed written notifications simultaneously with the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission disclosing changes in its membership. The notifications were filed for the purpose of extending the Act's provisions limiting the recovery of antitrust plaintiffs to actual damages under specified circumstances.

Specifically, Easee AS, Stavanger, KINGDOM OF NORWAY; Hypervolt, London, UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND; Natural Resources Defense Council, New York, NY; Emulate Energy, Brookline, MA; FranklinWH Energy Storage Inc., San Jose, CA; Codibly SA, Malopolskie, REPUBLIC OF POLAND; Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, ID; Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, London, UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND; and SAP SE, Baden-Württemberg, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY have been added as parties to this venture.

No other changes have been made in either the membership or planned activity of the group research project. Membership in this group research project remains open and Mercury Consortium intends to file additional written notifications disclosing all changes in membership.

On July 29, 2025, Mercury Consortium filed its original notification pursuant to section 6(a) of the Act. The Department of Justice published a notice in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on August 18, 2025 (90 FR 40084).

The last notification was filed with the Department on October 28, 2025. A notice was published in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on January 20, 2026 (91 FR 2369).

Suzanne Morris,
Deputy Director Civil Enforcement Operations, Antitrust Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-05926 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P