DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Transit Administration

[FTA Docket No. FTA 2026-0100]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: National Transit Database (NTD)

AGENCY: Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation.

ACTION: Notice of request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the intention of the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve a request for an extension without change to an existing information collection: National Transit Database 49 U.S.C. 5335.

DATES: Comments must be submitted before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To ensure that your comments are not entered more than once into the docket, submit comments identified by the docket number by only one of the following methods:

1. Website: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments on the U.S. Government electronic docket site. All electronic submissions must be made to the U.S. Government electronic docket site at https://www.regulations.gov. Commenters should follow the directions below for mailed and hand-delivered comments.

2. Fax: 202-366-7951.

3. Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

4. Hand Delivery: U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Instructions: You must include the agency name and docket number for this notice at the beginning of your comments. Submit two copies of your comments if you submit them by mail. For confirmation that FTA has received your comments, include a self-addressed stamped postcard. Note that all comments received, including any personal information, will be posted and will be available to internet users, without change, to https://www.regulations.gov. You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published April 11, 2000, (65 FR 19477), or you may visit https://www.regulations.gov. Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents and comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov at any time. Background documents and comments received may also be viewed at the U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Chelsea Champlin, Chelsea.Champlin@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Interested parties are invited to send comments regarding any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) the necessity and utility of the information collection for the proper performance of the functions of the FTA; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways to minimize the collection burden without reducing the quality of the collected information. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection.

Title: National Transit Database (NTD).

OMB Number: 2132-0008.

Background: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) is requesting Office of Management and Budget (OMB) 3-year approval of an extension without change for a currently approved collection. 49 U.S.C. 5335 requires the Secretary of Transportation to maintain a reporting system, using a uniform system of accounts, to collect financial, operating, geographic service area coverage, and asset condition information from the nation's public transportation systems. Congress created the NTD to be the repository of transit data for the nation to support public transportation service planning and FTA established the NTD to meet these requirements. FTA continues to seek ways to reduce the burden of NTD reporting. The existing information collection request (ICR) is set to expire on August 31, 2026, this ICR covers the information collection activities associated with proposed changes finalized in July 2025, to include the consolidation of station and facility reporting, security reporting clarification, trip planning and geospatial data, and ensuring a state of good repair. There is no added burden from these changes.

Respondents: State or local governmental entities that operate a public transportation service.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 2,914 respondents.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 456,179 hours.

Frequency: Annual.

Kusum Dhyani,
Director, Office of Management Planning.

[FR Doc. 2026-05922 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-57-P