DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Transit Administration

[FTA Docket No. FTA 2026-0039]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: 49 U.S.C. 5310 Capital Assistance Program for Elderly Persons and Persons With Disabilities & Section 5311 Nonurbanized Area Formula Program

AGENCY: Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation.

ACTION: Notice of request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the intention of the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve a request for an extension without change to an existing information collection: 49 U.S.C. 5310 Capital Assistance Program for Elderly Persons and Persons with Disabilities & Section 5311 Nonurbanized Area Formula Program.

DATES: Comments must be submitted before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To ensure that your comments are not entered more than once into the docket, submit comments identified by the docket number by only one of the following methods:

1. Website: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments on the U.S. Government electronic docket site. All electronic submissions must be made to the U.S. Government electronic docket site at https://www.regulations.gov. Commenters should follow the directions below for mailed and hand-delivered comments.

2. Fax: 202-366-7951.

3. Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

4. Hand Delivery: U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Instructions: You must include the agency name and docket number for this notice at the beginning of your comments. Submit two copies of your comments if you submit them by mail. For confirmation that FTA has received your comments, include a self-addressed stamped postcard. Note that all comments received, including any personal information, will be posted and will be available to internet users, without change, to https://www.regulations.gov. You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published April 11, 2000, (65 FR 19477), or you may visit https://www.regulations.gov. Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents and comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov at any time. Background documents and comments received may also be viewed at the U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Destiny Buchanan, Office of Program Management (202) 493-8018 or Destiny.Buchanan@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Interested parties are invited to send comments regarding any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) the necessity and utility of the information collection for the proper performance of the functions of the FTA; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways to minimize the collection burden without reducing the quality of the collected information. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection.

Title: 49 U.S.C. 5310 Capital Assistance Program for Elderly Persons and Persons with Disabilities & Section 5311 Nonurbanized Area Formula Program.

OMB Number: 2132-0500.

Background: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) is requesting Office of Management and Budget (OMB) 3-year approval of an extension without change for a currently approved collection. The 49 U.S.C. 5310 Capital Assistance Program for Elderly Persons and Persons with Disabilities & Section 5311 information collection is comprised of two programs that provide financial assistance in meeting the transportation needs of seniors and individuals with disabilities where public transportation services are unavailable, insufficient or inappropriate. The Section 5310 program (Enhanced Mobility of Seniors and Individuals with Disabilities) supplements FTA's other capital assistance programs by funding transportation projects for seniors and individuals with disabilities in large urban, small urban, and rural areas. It primarily covers capital expenses such as buses and vans and, in selected cases, operating costs to remove barriers to transportation access. In addition to traditional Section 5310 funding, the FTA administers the Innovative Coordinated Access and Mobility (ICAM) Pilot Program, open to Section 5310 recipients and subrecipients, which helps finance innovative projects that improve coordination of transportation and non-emergency medical transportation (NEMT) services; examples include deployment of coordination technology and projects that create or expand access to community One-Call/One-Click centers. The Section 5311 program (Formula Grants for Rural Areas) provides capital, planning, and operating assistance to states, local governments, private nonprofit agencies, and public bodies for transportation services in rural areas with populations of less than 50,000. The Rural Transit Assistance Program (RTAP), a subsection of 5311, funds training, technical assistance, and related activities to strengthen rural public transportation. States are the direct recipients of 5311 and RTAP funds. Tribal Transit Program, also a subsection of 5311, provides public transportation funding to federally recognized Indian Tribes. Together, these programs expand transportation accessibility; 5310 by targeting seniors and individuals with disabilities and 5311 by addressing broader public transportation needs in rural communities.

Respondents: States or local governmental entities that operate a public transportation service, private non-profit organizations, federally recognized Indian Tribes, and designated recipients.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 517 respondents.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 54,133 hours.

Frequency: Every two years.

Kusum Dhyani,
Director, Office of Management Planning.

[FR Doc. 2026-05921 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-57-P