DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Transit Administration

[FTA Docket No. FTA 2026-0041]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: State of Good Repair Program

AGENCY: Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation.

ACTION: Notice of request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the intention of the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve a request for an extension without change to an existing information collection: State of Good Repair Program.

DATES: Comments must be submitted before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To ensure that your comments are not entered more than once into the docket, submit comments identified by the docket number by only one of the following methods:

1. Website: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments on the U.S. Government electronic docket site. All electronic submissions must be made to the U.S. Government electronic docket site at https://www.regulations.gov. Commenters should follow the directions below for mailed and hand-delivered comments.

2. Fax: 202-366-7951.

3. Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

4. Hand Delivery: U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Instructions: You must include the agency name and docket number for this notice at the beginning of your comments. Submit two copies of your comments if you submit them by mail. For confirmation that FTA has received your comments, include a self-addressed stamped postcard. Note that all comments received, including any personal information, will be posted and will be available to internet users, without change, to https://www.regulations.gov. You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published April 11, 2000, (65 FR 19477), or you may visit https://www.regulations.gov. Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents and comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov at any time. Background documents and comments received may also be viewed at the U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amy Volz 202-366-7484 or amy.volz@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Interested parties are invited to send comments regarding any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) the necessity and utility of the information collection for the proper performance of the functions of the FTA; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways to minimize the collection burden without reducing the quality of the collected information. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection.

Title: State of Good Repair Program.

OMB Number: 2132-0577.

Background: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) is requesting Office of Management and Budget (OMB) 3-year approval of an extension without change for a currently approved collection. The State of Good Repair Grants Program is formula funding to assist state and local governmental authorities in financing capital projects to maintain public transportation systems in a state of good repair, including projects to maintain, replace, and rehabilitate rolling stock; track; equipment, structures; signals and communications; stations; maintenance facilities; and implementing Transit Asset Management (TAM) plan. The Competitive Rail Vehicle Replacement Grant program is a discretionary grant program to assist in financing the replacement of rail rolling stock. All funding granted under the State of Good Repair Program, both formula and discretionary, must be for projects in a grant recipient's Transit Asset Management (TAM) plan. The information collected under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) remains unchanged from the previous renewal.

Respondents: Eligible recipients include designated recipients that allocate funds to fixed-route bus operators, states (including territories and Washington DC) or local governmental entities that operate fixed route bus service, and Indian tribes. Eligible subrecipients include all otherwise eligible applicants and private nonprofit organizations engaged in public transportation.

Respondents: Eligible recipients are states, local government authorities, or other public entities in urbanized areas with fixed guideway and/or high-intensity motorbus systems in revenue service for at least seven full federal fiscal years prior to the beginning of the federal fiscal year of the apportionment.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 68 respondents.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses: 1,097 responses.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 13,729 hours.

Frequency: Annually.

Kusum Dhyani,
Director, Office of Management Planning.

[FR Doc. 2026-05920 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-57-P