DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Transit Administration

[FTA Docket No. FTA 2026-0042]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: National Transit Asset Management (TAM) System

AGENCY: Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation.

ACTION: Notice of request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the intention of the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve a request for an extension without change to an existing information collection: National Transit Asset Management (TAM) System.

DATES: Comments must be submitted before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To ensure that your comments are not entered more than once into the docket, submit comments identified by the docket number by only one of the following methods:

1. Website: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments on the U.S. Government electronic docket site. All electronic submissions must be made to the U.S. Government electronic docket site at https://www.regulations.gov. Commenters should follow the directions below for mailed and hand-delivered comments.

2. Fax: 202-366-7951.

3. Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

4. Hand Delivery: U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Instructions: You must include the agency name and docket number for this notice at the beginning of your comments. Submit two copies of your comments if you submit them by mail. For confirmation that FTA has received your comments, include a self-addressed stamped postcard. Note that all comments received, including any personal information, will be posted and will be available to internet users, without change, to https://www.regulations.gov. You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published April 11, 2000, (65 FR 19477), or you may visit https://www.regulations.gov. Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents and comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov at any time. Background documents and comments received may also be viewed at the U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tamalynn Kennedy 202-366-7573 or tamalynn.kennedy@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Interested parties are invited to send comments regarding any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) the necessity and utility of the information collection for the proper performance of the functions of the FTA; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways to minimize the collection burden without reducing the quality of the collected information. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection.

Title: National Transit Asset Management (TAM) System.

OMB Number: 2132-0579.

Background: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) is requesting Office of Management and Budget (OMB) 3-year approval of an extension without change for a currently approved collection. The National Transit Asset Management (TAM) System establishes a uniform framework for transit agencies to monitor and manage their capital assets including vehicles, facilities, equipment, and infrastructure to maintain a State of Good Repair (SGR). Under these requirements, all recipients and subrecipients of Federal financial assistance under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53 that own, operate, or manage capital assets used for providing public transportation must develop a TAM Plan, conduct regular condition assessments of their assets, set annual performance targets, and prioritize investment decisions based on asset condition and service needs. This information collection supports FTA's oversight of the National TAM System by gathering asset inventory data, condition ratings, performance targets, and investment priorities from grantees. The collected data is used to evaluate compliance with TAM regulations, inform federal funding decisions, and provide Congress and the public with transparency regarding the condition and investment needs of the nation's transit assets. The TAM System promotes efficient use of resources, consistent performance measurement nationwide, and improved safety and reliability of public transportation services.

Respondents: All recipients and subrecipients of Federal financial assistance under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53 that own, operate, or manage capital assets used for providing public transportation must be covered by a Transit Asset Management (TAM) Plan. Tier I agencies are those operating more than 100 vehicles in revenue service, or any rail mode must develop individual plans, while Tier II agencies are those operating 100 or fewer vehicles and no rail may prepare their own plan or participate in a Group TAM Plan sponsored by a State DOT or other eligible recipient.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses: 932 responses.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 378,004 hours.

Frequency: Annually.

Kusum Dhyani,
Director, Office of Management Planning.

[FR Doc. 2026-05919 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-57-P