DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Transit Administration

[FTA Docket No. FTA 2026-0040]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Buses and Bus Facilities Formula and Competitive Programs and Low or No Emission Program

AGENCY: Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation.

ACTION: Notice of request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the intention of the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve a request for an extension without change to an existing information collection: Buses and Bus Facilities Formula and Competitive Programs and Low or No Emission Program.

DATES: Comments must be submitted before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To ensure that your comments are not entered more than once into the docket, submit comments identified by the docket number by only one of the following methods:

1. Website: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments on the U.S. Government electronic docket site. All electronic submissions must be made to the U.S. Government electronic docket site at https://www.regulations.gov. Commenters should follow the directions below for mailed and hand-delivered comments.

2. Fax: 202-366-7951.

3. Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

4. Hand Delivery: U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Instructions: You must include the agency name and docket number for this notice at the beginning of your comments. Submit two copies of your comments if you submit them by mail. For confirmation that FTA has received your comments, include a self-addressed stamped postcard. Note that all comments received, including any personal information, will be posted and will be available to internet users, without change, to https://www.regulations.gov. You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published April 11, 2000, (65 FR 19477), or you may visit https://www.regulations.gov. Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents and comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov at any time. Background documents and comments received may also be viewed at the U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building, Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kirsten Wiard-Bauer at kirsten.wiard-bauer@dot.gov or 202-366-2053.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Interested parties are invited to send comments regarding any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) the necessity and utility of the information collection for the proper performance of the functions of the FTA; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways to minimize the collection burden without reducing the quality of the collected information. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection.

Title: Buses and Bus Facilities Formula and Competitive Programs and Low or No Emission Program.

OMB Number: 2132-0576.

Background: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) is requesting Office of Management and Budget (OMB) 3-year approval of an extension without change for a currently approved collection. The Federal Transit Administration (FTA) administers three distinct programs under this information collection: the Buses and Bus Facilities Formula Grant Program, the Buses and Bus Facilities Competitive Grant Program, and the Low or No Emission Grant Program. The Buses and Bus Facilities Formula Grant Program provides funding to states and transit agencies through a statutory formula for the replacement, rehabilitation, and purchase of buses and related equipment, as well as the construction of bus-related facilities. The Buses and Bus Facilities Competitive Grant Program distributes funding to states and transit agencies through a competitive process for similar purposes, enabling agencies to modernize their fleets and improve infrastructure. The Low or No Emission (Low-No) Grant Program offers competitive funding to states and transit agencies for the purchase or lease of zero-emission and low-emission transit buses, along with the acquisition, construction, and leasing of the necessary supporting facilities.

Under this information collection, FTA gathers data from grantees necessary to evaluate and monitor grant activities. This includes applicant and project-level information in grant application, such as descriptions of proposed projects, anticipated benefits, and compliance with program requirements. After award, recipients report on project progress milestones and the use of funds; provide technical specifications for purchased equipment; certify compliance with environmental and accessibility standards; and submit periodic performance reports. These submissions are used by FTA to ensure program accountability, assess compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements, and measure the impact of federally funded projects on transit service and infrastructure. The information collected under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) remains unchanged from the previous renewal.

Respondents: Eligible recipients include designated recipients that allocate funds to fixed-route bus operators, states (including territories and Washington DC) or local governmental entities that operate fixed route bus service, and Indian tribes. Eligible subrecipients include all otherwise eligible applicants and also private nonprofit organizations engaged in public transportation.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 1,035 respondents.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses: 1,035 responses.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 56,734 hours.

Frequency: Annually.

Kusum Dhyani,
Director, Office of Management Planning.

[FR Doc. 2026-05918 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-57-P