DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifier: CMS-10433]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, and to allow a second opportunity for public comment on the notice. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding the burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments on the collection(s) of information must be received by the OMB desk officer by April 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)) requires federal agencies to publish a 30-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice that summarizes the following proposed collection(s) of information for public comment.

1. Type of Information Collection: Revision of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection Request: Initial Plan Data Collection to Support QHP Certification and other Financial Management and Exchange Operations; Use: As directed by the rule Establishment of Exchanges and Qualified Health Plans; Exchange Standards for Employers (77 FR 18310) (Exchange rule), each Exchange is responsible for the certification and offering of Qualified Health Plans (QHPs). To offer insurance through an certification standards, such as network adequacy, inclusion of Essential Community Providers (ECPs), and non- discrimination. The Exchange is responsible for ensuring that QHPs meet these minimum certification standards as described in the Exchange rule under 45 CFR 155 and 156, based on the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (PPACA), as well as other standards determined by the Exchange. Issuers can offer individual and small group market plans outside of the Exchanges that are not QHPs.

Issuers can offer individual and small group market plans outside of the Exchanges that are not QHPs. Such plans are referred to in this document as “non-Exchange.” For the risk adjustment program, administrative information is used to identify all non-grandfathered small group and individual market non-Exchange plan offerings eligible for the program. Risk adjustment also requires select data such as rating area, rating factors, and actuarial value (AV) level, to perform calculation of payments and charges.

This information collection request serves as a formal request for the revision of the data collection clearance. We intend to use the instruments in this information collection for the 2025 certification process and beyond, and believe that providing these instruments now will give issuers and other stakeholders more opportunity to familiarize themselves with the instruments before releasing the 2025 application. While we intend to use these instruments in 2025, we may propose further revisions to this data collection in the future as necessary which will include seeking comments through the full 60-day and 30-day public comment periods. Form Number: CMS-10433 (OMB control number: 0938-1187); Frequency: Annually; Affected Public: Private Sector—Business or other for-profits; State, Local, or Tribal Governments; Number of Respondents: 1,073; Number of Responses: 1,073; Total Annual Hours: 61,154. (For questions regarding this collection, contact Alexandra Gribbin at (667) 290-9977.)

William N. Parham, III,
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05915 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P