DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Antitrust Division

Notice Pursuant to the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993—R Consortium, Inc.

Notice is hereby given that, on January 28, 2026, pursuant to section 6(a) of the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993, 15 U.S.C. 4301 et seq. (“the Act”), R Consortium, Inc. (“R Consortium”) has filed written notifications simultaneously with the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission disclosing changes in its membership. The notifications were filed for the purpose of extending the Act's provisions limiting the recovery of antitrust plaintiffs to actual damages under specified circumstances. Specifically, Oracle Corporation, Burlington, MA; Google, Mountain View, CA; and Genentech, Inc., San Francisco, CA, have withdrawn as parties to this venture.

No other changes have been made in either the membership or planned activity of the group research project. Membership in this group research project remains open, and R Consortium intends to file additional written notifications disclosing all changes in membership.

On September 15, 2015, R Consortium filed its original notification pursuant to section 6(a) of the Act. The Department of Justice published a notice in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on October 2, 2015 (80 FR 59815).

The last notification was filed with the Department on July 31, 2025. A notice was published in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on August 18, 2025 (90 FR 40083).

Suzanne Morris,
Deputy Director Civil Enforcement Operations, Antitrust Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-05911 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P