DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Antitrust Division

Notice Pursuant to the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993—Cable Television Laboratories, Inc.

Notice is hereby given that, on January 20, 2026, pursuant to section 6(a) of the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993, 15 U.S.C. 4301 et seq. (“the Act”), CABLE TELEVISION LABORATORIES, INC. (“CableLabs”) has filed written notifications simultaneously with the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission disclosing changes in its membership. The notifications were filed for the purpose of extending the Act's provisions limiting the recovery of antitrust plaintiffs to actual damages under specified circumstances. Specifically, Boycom Cablevision, Inc., Bluff, MO has been added as a party to this venture.

No other changes have been made in either the membership or the planned activity of the venture. Membership in this venture remains open and CableLabs intends to file additional written notifications disclosing all changes in membership.

On August 8, 1988, CableLabs filed its original notification pursuant to section 6(a) of the Act. The Department of Justice published a notice in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on September 7, 1988 (53 FR 34593).

The last notification was filed with the Department on September 2, 2025. A notice was published in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on January 27, 2026 (91 FR 3543).

Suzanne Morris,
Deputy Director Civil Enforcement Operations, Antitrust Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-05910 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P