DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; NOAA Space-Based Data Collection System (DCS) Agreement

The Department of Commerce will submit the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. We invite the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on December 22, 2025, during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

Agency: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

Title: NOAA Space-Based Data Collection System (DCS) Agreement.

OMB Control Number: 0648-0157.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Request: Regular submission [revision and extension of a current information collection].

Number of Respondents: 225.

Average Hours per Response: .5 hours.

Total Annual Burden Hours: 113.

Needs and Uses: This request is for a revision and extension of an existing information collection. The Polar-Orbiting Operational Environmental Satellite (POES) data collection system (DCS), also known as the Argos system, is being removed from this collection as it is no longer administered by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).

NOAA operates a space-based data collection system (DCS) per 15 CFR part 911: the Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite (GOES) DCS. The GOES DCS is operated to support environmental applications, e.g., meteorology, oceanography, hydrology, ecology, and remote sensing of Earth resources. Presently, the majority of users of this system are government agencies and researchers and much of the data collected by the GOES DCS are provided to the World Meteorological Organization via the Global Telecommunication System for inclusion in the World Weather Watch Program.

Current loading does not use the entire capacity of that system, so NOAA is able to make its excess capacity available to other users who meet certain criteria. Applications are made in response to the requirements in 15 CFR 911 (under the authority of 15 U.S.C. 313, Duties of the Secretary of Commerce and others), using system use agreement (SUA) form. The application information received is used to determine if the applicant meets the criteria for use of the system. The SUA contains the following information: (1) the period of time the agreement is valid and procedures for its termination, (2) the authorized use(s) of the DCS, and its priorities for use, (3) the extent of the availability of commercial services which met the user's requirements and the reasons for choosing the government system, (4) any applicable government interest in the data, (5) required equipment standards, (6) standards of operation, (7) conformance with applicable International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and Federal Communications Commission (FCC) agreements and regulations, (8) reporting time and frequencies, (9) data formats, (10) data delivery systems and schedules and (11) user-borne costs.

Accepted applicants use the NOAA DCS to collect environmental data. The applicants must submit information to ensure that they meet these criteria. NOAA does not approve agreements where there is a commercial service available to fulfill the user requirements (per 15 CFR part 911).

Affected Public: Not-for-profit institutions; Federal government; state, local, or tribal government; business or other for-profit organizations.

Frequency: Annual, every 3 years, every 5 years (per regulations).

Respondent's Obligation: Required to Obtain or Retain Benefits.

Legal Authority: 15 CFR 911.

This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view the Department of Commerce collections currently under review by OMB.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the collection or the OMB Control Number 0648-0157.

Sheleen Dumas,
Department PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-05905 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-HR-P