DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Antitrust Division

Notice Pursuant to the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993—ASTM International

Notice is hereby given that, on December 8, 2025, pursuant to section 6(a) of the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993, 15 U.S.C. 4301 et seq. (“the Act”), ASTM International (“ASTM”) has filed written notifications simultaneously with the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission disclosing additions or changes to its standards development activities. The notifications were filed for the purpose of extending the Act's provisions limiting the recovery of antitrust plaintiffs to actual damages under specified circumstances. Specifically, ASTM has provided an updated list of current, ongoing ASTM activities originating between September 26, 2025, and December 8, 2025, designated as Work Items. A complete listing of ASTM Work Items, along with a brief description of each, is available at http://www.astm.org.

On September 15, 2004, ASTM filed its original notification pursuant to section 6(a) of the Act. The Department of Justice published a notice in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on November 10, 2004 (69 FR 65226).

The last notification was filed with the Department on October 7, 2025. A notice was published in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on February 23, 2026 (91 FR 8527).

Suzanne Morris,
Deputy Director Civil Enforcement Operations, Antitrust Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-05903 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P