DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Bureau of Industry and Security

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Miscellaneous Licensing and Reporting Responsibilities and Enforcement

The Department of Commerce will submit the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. We invite the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on December 19, 2025, during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

Agency: Bureau of Industry and Security, Commerce.

Title: Miscellaneous Licensing and Reporting Responsibilities and Enforcement.

OMB Control Number: 0694-0122.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Request: Extension of a current information collection.

Number of Respondents: 2,224,151.

Average Hours per Response: 5 seconds to 4 hours.

Burden Hours: 97,456.

Needs and Uses: This collection of information involves miscellaneous licensing and reporting requirements as well as enforcement activities that are associated with the export, reexport or transfer of items controlled by the Department of Commerce's Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS). BIS is revising the title of this collection of information to better reflect the scope of the existing requirements associated with licensing and enforcement found in Parts 744, 748 and 758 of the Export Administration Regulations (EAR) but there are no changes to the current activities associated with this collection. Some of these activities involve submission of documents to BIS and some involve exchange of documents among parties in the export transaction to ensure that each party understands its obligations under U.S. law. Others involve writing certain export control statements on shipping documents or reporting unforeseen changes in shipping and disposition of exported commodities. These activities are needed by the Office of Export Enforcement and the U.S. Customs Service (Customs) to document export transactions, enforce the EAR and protect the National Security of the United States.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations.

Frequency: On Occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Legal Authority: Export Control Reform Act (ECRA) of 2018.

This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view the Department of Commerce collections currently under review by OMB.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the collection or the OMB Control Number 0694-0122.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-05902 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-33-P