DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Notice of Lodging of Proposed Consent Decree Under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act

On March 19, 2026, the Department of Justice lodged a proposed Consent Decree with the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey in the lawsuit entitled United States, et al. v. Ford Motor Co., et al., Civil Action No. 2:26-cv-2846.

The United States filed this lawsuit on behalf of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) against Ford Motor Company and the Borough of Ringwood, NJ for the performance of a remedial action and reimbursement of response costs under Sections 106 and 107 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”) at the Ringwood Mines/Landfill Superfund Site (“Site”), which is contaminated with paint sludge, metals, polychlorinated biphenyls (“PCBs”), and other hazardous substances. The State of New Jersey, including the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, the Commissioner of the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, and the Administrator of the New Jersey Spill Compensation Fund, are co-plaintiffs.

Under the proposed consent decree, Ford Motor Company and the Borough of Ringwood agree to perform the remedial action for Operable Unit 3, identified in the EPA Record of Decision relating to the Site, dated September 2020. The proposed consent decree also requires the Defendants to partially reimburse the State of New Jersey for its past response costs and to reimburse the United States and the State of New Jersey for their future Site-related response costs. In exchange, Defendants will receive contribution protection and covenants not to sue under Sections 106, 107(a) and 113 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 9606, 9607(a) and 9613 and the Spill Compensation and Control Act (the “Spill Act”), N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11 through -23.24, for the Site.

The publication of this notice opens a period for public comment on the Consent Decree. Comments should be addressed to the Assistant Attorney General, Environment and Natural Resources Division, and should refer to United States, et al. v. Ford Motor Co., et al., Civil Action No. 2:26-cv-2846, D.J. Ref. No. 90-11-3-830/2. All comments must be submitted no later than sixty (60) days after the publication date of this notice. Comments may be submitted either by email or by mail:

To submit comments: | Send them to:
By email | pubcomment-ees.enrd@usdoj.gov.
By mail | Assistant Attorney General, U.S. DOJ—ENRD, P.O. Box 7611, Washington, DC 20044-7611.

Any comments submitted in writing may be filed by the United States in whole or in part on the public court docket without notice to the commenter.

NJDEP, in accordance with N.J.S.A 58:10-23.11e2 of the Spill Act will also publish notice of the proposed Consent Decree in the New Jersey Register and on NJDEP's website for a period of 60 days. Comments that are submitted to the Department will be shared with the State for consideration and will not need to be resubmitted.

During the public comment period, the Consent Decree may be examined and downloaded at this Justice Department website: https://www.justice.gov/enrd/consent-decrees. If you require assistance accessing the proposed Consent Decree, you may request assistance by email or by mail to the addresses provided above for submitting comments.

Eric D. Albert,
Assistant Section Chief, Environmental Enforcement Section, Environment and Natural Resources Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-05897 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-15-P