DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Indian Affairs

[OMB Control Number 1076-0193; 267A2100DD/AAKP300000/A0A501010.000000]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Education Contracts Under the Johnson-O'Malley Act

AGENCY: Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we, the Bureau of Indian Education (BIE), are proposing to renew an information collection without change.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments. To be considered, your comments must be received on or before April 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send your written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) through https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRA/icrPublicCommentRequest?ref_nbr=202504-1076-004 or by visiting https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain and selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” and then scrolling down to the “Department of the Interior.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Mullen, Information Collection Clearance Officer, Office of Regulatory Affairs and Collaborative Action—Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior, 1001 Indian School Road NW, Suite 229, Albuquerque, New Mexico 87104; comments@bia.gov; (202) 924-2650. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. You may also view the ICR at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/Forward?SearchTarget=PRA&textfield=1076-0193.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we provide the general public and other Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

A Federal Register notice with a 60-day public comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published on January 22, 2026 (91 FR 2797). We received one comment, available at https://www.regulations.gov/comment/BIA-2022-0005-0027 with pertinent summary below.

Comment 1: The Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction (WDPI) is dedicated to improving educational outcomes for all students in Wisconsin, including American Indian students attending schools across the state. As the WDPI is not an eligible grant recipient, we are unable to provide feedback on the agency's estimated burden for this information collection or on the validity of the methodology and assumptions used. The WDPI views the proposed information collection as a valuable resource for Tribal education departments of Wisconsin and across the United States. However, gathering this data efficiently can be challenging. Simplifying data entry portals or sites to be clear, straightforward, and user-friendly could help streamline the data collection process.

Agency Response to Comment 1: The BIE is committed to process improvement; and will continue to work with stakeholders, and interested parties, to refine and improve this information collection, within the bounds of available and appropriate technological resources.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we are again soliciting comments from the public and other Federal agencies on the proposed ICR that is described below. We are especially interested in public comment addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: The BIE seeks to renew the information collection conducted under the Johnson-O'Malley (JOM) Act, as amended by the JOM Supplemental Indian Education Program Modernization Act, and implementing regulations at 25 CFR part 273. The information collected assists BIE to manage program resources, fund distribution, and fiscal accountability. The information collection activities include an annual report form, student count report, and contract proposal application.

Title of Collection: Education Contracts under the Johnson-O'Malley Act.

Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Control Number: 1076-0193.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Tribal organizations, States, public school districts, Indian corporations.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 1,384.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 1,384.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Ranges from 1 to 15 hours.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 10,360.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: Annually.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: $0.

Authority

An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Steven Mullen,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, Office of Regulatory Affairs and Collaborative Action—Indian Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05893 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4337-15-P