DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 15094-002]

Ohio Power and Light, LLC; Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On March 16, 2026, Current Hydro LLC (Current Hydro) submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) a notice from the West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection (West Virginia DEP) that West Virginia DEP received a request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from Ohio Power and Light, LLC, in conjunction with the above captioned project on November 13, 2025. Pursuant to the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify West Virginia DEP of the following dates:

¹ 18 CFR 4.34(b)(5)(iii).

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: November 13, 2025.

Reasonable Period of Time to Act on the Certification Request: One year, November 13, 2026.

If West Virginia DEP fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 23, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05888 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P