DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 6398-026]

Hackett Mills Hydro Associates, LLC; Notice of Application Ready for Environmental Analysis and Soliciting Comments, Recommendations, Terms and Conditions, and Prescriptions

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: Subsequent Minor License.

b. Project No.: 6398-026.

c. Date filed: August 31, 2022.

d. Applicant: Hackett Mills Hydro Associates, LLC (Hackett Mills Hydro).

e. Name of Project: Hackett Mills Hydroelectric Project.

f. Location: On the Little Androscoggin River, in the towns of Poland and Minot, in Androscoggin County, Maine.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 791(a)-825(r).

h. Applicant Contact: Jody Smet, Chief Compliance Officer, Hackett Mills Hydro Associates, LLC c/o Eagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC, 7315 Wisconsin Avenue, Suite 1100W, Bethesda, Maryland 20814; phone: (804) 382-1764; email: jody.smet@eaglecreekre.com.

i. FERC Contact: Jody Callihan at (202) 502-8278 or jody.callihan@ferc.gov.

j. Deadline for filing comments, recommendations, terms and conditions, and prescriptions: on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on May 22, 2026; reply comments are due on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on July 6, 2026.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, recommendations, terms and conditions, and prescriptions using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. All filings must clearly identify the project name and docket number on the first page: Hackett Mills Hydroelectric Project (P-6398-026).

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

k. This application has been accepted and is ready for environmental analysis at this time.

l. The Hackett Mills Project consists of the following existing facilities: (1) a 186-foot-long dam that consists of two spillway sections: a 101-foot-long, 8-foot-high rock-filled timber crib dam with an uncontrolled spillway (main spillway section) and a 85-foot-long, 8-foot-high concrete gravity dam with three uncontrolled bays (secondary spillway section); (2) an obsolete sluice gatehouse that connects the main spillway and the secondary spillway sections; (3) a 3.5-mile-long, 60-acre impoundment with no useable storage capacity at a normal maximum water surface elevation of 235.05 feet; ¹ (4) a 17.5-foot-long, 40-foot-high and 22-foot-wide intake structure containing five gates; (5) a 100-foot-long, 25-foot-wide, 10-foot-deep power canal; (6) a 20-foot-long, 43.5-foot-high and 22-foot-wide concrete powerhouse located at the end of the canal containing one 485-kilowatt right angle drive bulb turbine-generator unit, with a minimum hydraulic capacity of 113 cubic feet per second (cfs) and a maximum hydraulic capacity of 474 cfs; (7) a downstream fish passage facility; (8) a 200-foot-long, 12.5-kilovolt transmission line; and (9) appurtenant facilities.

¹ All elevations are referenced to the National Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1929.

The Hackett Mills Project is currently operated in a run-of-river mode and generates 1,602 megawatt-hours annually. Hackett Mills Hydro proposes to continue operating the project as a run-of-river facility and does not propose any new construction at the project.

m. A copy of the application can be viewed on the Commission's website http://www.ferc.gov, using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document (P-6398). For assistance, contact FERC Online Support (see item j above).

All filings must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “COMMENTS,” “REPLY COMMENTS,” “RECOMMENDATIONS,” “TERMS AND CONDITIONS,” or “PRESCRIPTIONS;” (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; and (3) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. All comments, recommendations, terms and conditions or prescriptions must set forth their evidentiary basis and otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 4.34(b). Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant. Each filing must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed on the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding in accordance with 18 CFR 4.34(b) and 385.2010.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

n. The applicant must file the following on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on May 22, 2026: (1) a copy of the water quality certification; (2) a copy of the request for certification, including proof of the date on which the certifying agency received the request; or (3) evidence of a waiver of water quality certification.

o. Final amendments to the application must be filed with the Commission on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on April 22, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 23, 2026
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05884 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P