FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

Change in Bank Control Notices; Acquisitions of Shares of a Bank or Bank Holding Company

The notificants listed below have applied under the Change in Bank Control Act (Act) (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)) and 225.41 of the Board's Regulation Y (12 CFR 225.41) to acquire shares of a bank or bank holding company. The factors that are considered in acting on the applications are set forth in paragraph 7 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(7)).

The public portions of the applications listed below, as well as other related filings required by the Board, if any, are available for immediate inspection at the Federal Reserve Bank(s) indicated below and at the offices of the Board of Governors. This information may also be obtained on an expedited basis, upon request, by contacting the appropriate Federal Reserve Bank and from the Board's Freedom of Information Office at https://www.federalreserve.gov/foia/request.htm. Interested persons may express their views in writing on the standards enumerated in paragraph 7 of the Act.

Comments received are subject to public disclosure. In general, comments received will be made available without change and will not be modified to remove personal or business information including confidential, contact, or other identifying information. Comments should not include any information such as confidential information that would not be appropriate for public disclosure.

Comments regarding each of these applications must be received at the Reserve Bank indicated or the offices of the Board of Governors, Benjamin W. McDonough, Secretary of the Board, 20th Street and Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20551-0001, not later than April 10, 2026.

A. Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City (Jeffrey Imgarten, Assistant Vice President) 1 Memorial Drive, Kansas City, Missouri 64198-0001. Comments can also be sent electronically to KCApplicationComments@kc.frb.org:

1. Todd Davidson, Salina, Kansas, and N. Terry Nelson, Long Island, Kansas, as co-trustees of the N. Terry Nelson Trust No. 7 (Trust No. 7), Long Island, Kansas; Clarke S. Nelson, Stanton D. Nelson, and Janet Sell, all of Long Island, Kansas, John P. Engelbert, Norton, Kansas, Todd Davidson and N. Terry Nelson, as co-trustees of the Stanton D. Nelson Trust No. 2 (Stanton Trust No. 2), Long Island, Kansas; and Todd Davidson, N. Terry Nelson, Clarke S. Nelson, Stanton D. Nelson, Janet Sell, and John P. Engelbert as co-trustees of the Clarke S. Nelson Trust No. 2 (Clarke Trust No. 2), Long Island, Kansas; to join the Nelson Family Control Group (NFCG), a group acting in concert, to retain voting shares of Norton Bankshares, Inc. (NBI), and thereby indirectly retain voting shares of The First State Bank (FSB), both of Norton, Kansas.

In addition, the John P. Engelbert Trust No. 1, John P. and Pamela K. Engelbert, as co-trustees, all of Norton, Kansas, and Jared and McKenzie Engelbert, both of Holdrege, Nebraska; to join the NFCG and retain voting shares of NBI, and thereby indirectly retain voting shares of FSB.

Finally, Trust No. 7; to acquire additional voting shares of NBI, and thereby indirectly acquire additional voting shares of FSB. Trust No. 7, Stanton Trust No. 2, the Clarke Trust No. 2, and all of the aforementioned co-trustees, excluding Todd Davidson, are members of the NFCG and were each previously permitted by the Federal Reserve System to acquire voting shares of NBI.

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

Michele Taylor Fennell,
Associate Secretary of the Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-05881 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P