DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-32-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 81, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Hypertherm Inc; (Plasma Cutting Equipment and Components); Hanover and Lebanon, New Hampshire

Hypertherm Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facilities in Hanover and Lebanon, New Hampshire within Subzone 81H. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on March 20, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: plasma cutting consumables and kits containing plasma cutting consumables (duty rate ranges from 2.7 to 4.7%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: tellurium copper (TeCu) rods, oxygen-free high thermal conductivity rods, and precision cut hafnium (duty rate ranges from 1.6 to 4.0%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign (PF) status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is May 5, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at Christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: March 23, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05880 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P