DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-33-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 164, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Webco Industries, Inc.; (Steel Tubing); Kellyville, Oklahoma

Webco Industries, Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Kellyville, Oklahoma within FTZ 164. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on March 23, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include welded stainless steel tubing and nickel alloy steel tubing (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 2%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include coiled rolled stainless steel slit coils, cold rolled nickel alloy steel slit coils, and hot rolled stainless steel slit coils (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 2%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122) or section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, and section 232 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is May 5, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: March 24, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05879 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P