DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2808; Airspace Docket No. 26-AEA-6]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Class D and Class E4 Airspace; Caldwell, NJ

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action updates the geographic coordinates for Essex County Airport, Caldwell, NJ, in the Class D and Class E4 airspace legal descriptions. This action also replaces the reference to “Airport/Facility Directory” within the airspace legal descriptions with “Chart Supplement.” This action does not change the airspace boundaries or operating requirements.

DATES: Effective date 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of this final rule and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; Telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Marc Ellerbee, Operations Support Group, Eastern Service Center, Federal Aviation Administration, 1701 Columbia Avenue, College Park, GA 30337; Telephone: (404) 305-5589.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it amends the legal description for Class D and Class E4 airspace extending upward from the surface at Essex County Airport, Caldwell, NJ.

Incorporation by Reference

Class D and Class E4 airspace designations are published in paragraphs 5000 and 6004 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

An airspace review revealed that administrative updates were needed for both the geographic coordinates and the FAA publication referenced in both the Class D and Class E4 airspace legal descriptions at Essex County Airport, Caldwell, NJ. Accordingly, this action amends 14 CFR part 71 by updating the airport's geographic coordinates, specifically by changing the latitude from 40°52′30″ N to 40°52′31″ N, which is a one second difference. Additionally, this action amends 14 CFR part 71 by replacing “Airport/Facility Directory” with “Chart Supplement” to comply with current FAA policy.

Good Cause for Bypassing Notice and Comment

The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) authorizes agencies to dispense with ordinary notice and comment requirements for rules when the agency for “good cause” finds that those procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B). Under this section, an agency, upon finding good cause, may issue a final rule without first publishing a proposed rule subject to public notice and comment. This rule only involves administrative changes, including the update of the airport's geographic coordinates to change the latitude by one second, and replacing the outdated “Airport/Facility Directory” term with “Chart Supplement.” This amendment will not impose any additional or amended substantive restrictions or requirements on the persons affected by these regulations as it does not affect the airspace boundaries or operating requirements. The changes are ministerial in nature only.

This action constitutes “a routine determination, insignificant in nature and impact, and inconsequential to the industry and to the public.” Mack Trucks, Inc. v. EPA, 682 F.3d 87, 94 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (quoting Util. Solid Waste Activities Grp. v. EPA, 236 F.3d 749, 755 (D.C. Cir. 2001)); see also Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act (1947), at 31; U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) Order 2100.6B, paragraph 11.j(1)(b) (saying proposed rules are not required for “[r]ules for which notice and comment is unnecessary to inform the rulemaking, such as rules correcting de minimis technical or clerical errors or rules addressing other minor and insubstantial matters, provided the reasons to forgo public comment are explained in the preamble to the final rule”.). Accordingly, the FAA finds good cause that notice and public comment under 5 U.S.C. 553(b) is unnecessary.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034; February 26, 1979); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. Since this is a routine matter that only affects air traffic procedures and air navigation, it is certified that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures” paragraph B-2.5(a). This airspace action is not expected to cause any potentially significant environmental impacts, and no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant the preparation of an environmental assessment.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p.389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of Federal Aviation Administration Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 5000 Class D Airspace.

* * * * *

AEA NJ D Caldwell, NJ [Amended]

Essex County Airport, NJ

(Lat. 40°52′31″ N, long. 74°16′53″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface up to and including 2,700 feet MSL within a 4.1-mile radius of Essex County Airport, excluding the portion that coincides with Morristown, NJ Class D airspace area. This Class D airspace area is effective during specific dates and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective date and time will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

* * * * *

Paragraph 6004 Class E Airspace Areas Designated as an Extension to a Class D or Class E Surface Area.

* * * * *

AEA NJ E4 Caldwell, NJ [Amended]

Essex County Airport, NJ

(Lat. 40°52′31″ N, long. 74°16′53″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface within 2 miles each side of a 030° bearing from the Essex County Airport, extending from the 4.1-mile radius of the airport to 7 miles northeast of the airport. This Class E airspace area is effective during the specific dates and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective date and time will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

* * * * *

Issued in College Park, Georgia, on March 24, 2026.
Patrick Young,
Manager, Airspace & Procedures Team North, Eastern Service Center, Air Traffic Organization.

[FR Doc. 2026-05859 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P