OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

5 CFR Part 430

[Docket ID OPM-2025-0273]

RIN 3206-AP06

Performance Appraisal for General Schedule, Prevailing Rate, and Certain Other Employees; Correction

AGENCY: Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: Proposed rule; correction.

SUMMARY: The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) is correcting a proposed rule that published in the February 24, 2026, issue of the Federal Register. The proposed rule contained missing FR citation information, and this corrects that error.

DATES: This correction is effective on March 26, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Noah Peters, Senior Advisor to the Director, by email at employeeaccountability@opm.gov or by phone at (202) 606-2930.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In the proposed rule “Performance Appraisal for General Schedule, Prevailing Rate, and Certain Other Employees” (Document Number 2026-03619), published at 91 FR 8780 on February 24, 2026, within the “Conforming Amendments” paragraph on page 8787, in the third column, the FR citation “90 FR xxxxx (MM, DD, YYYY)” is corrected to read “91 FR 10904 (March 5, 2026)”.

This correction of the proposed rule provides readers with complete information that was missing from the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION of the proposed rule. Therefore, OPM has determined, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(3)(B), that prior notice and opportunity for public comment is unnecessary. Public comment could not inform this process in any meaningful way. We have further determined that, under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), the agency has good cause to make this correction effective upon publication.

Regulatory Review

OPM has examined the impact of this rule as required by Executive Orders 12866 and 13563, which direct agencies to assess all costs and benefits of available regulatory alternatives and, if regulation is necessary, to select regulatory approaches that maximize net benefits (including potential economic, environmental, public, health, and safety effects, distributive impacts, and equity). A regulatory impact analysis must be prepared for rules that have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities. This final rule is not a “significant regulatory action” under section 3(f) of Executive Order 12866, as supplemented by Executive Order 13563. Therefore, this rule is not subject to Executive Order 14192.

Regulatory Flexibility Act

The Director of the Office of Personnel Management certifies that this regulation will not have a significant impact on a substantial number of small entities because it applies only to Federal agencies and employees.

Federalism

This rule will not have substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the National Government and the States, or on distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government. Therefore, in accordance with Executive Order 13132, it is determined that this rule does not have sufficient federalism implications to warrant preparation of a Federalism Assessment.

Civil Justice Reform

This rule meets the applicable standard set forth in section 3(a) and (b)(2) of Executive Order 12988.

Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

Section 202 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA) requires that agencies assess anticipated costs and benefits before issuing any rule that would impose spending costs on State, local, or tribal governments in the aggregate, or on the private sector, in any 1 year of $100 million in 1995 dollars, updated annually for inflation. That threshold is currently approximately $206 million. This rulemaking will not result in the expenditure by State, local, or tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, in excess of the threshold. Thus, no written assessment of unfunded mandates is required.

Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3521)

The Paperwork Reduction Act, Public Law 96-511, does not apply to this rule.

Signing Statement

The Director of OPM, Scott Kupor, reviewed and approved this document and has authorized the undersigned to electronically sign and submit this document to the Office of the Federal Register for publication.

Office of Personnel Management.
Jerson Matias,
Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-05857 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-39-P