INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-751 and 731-TA-1729 (Final)]

Erythritol From China; Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject investigations, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of erythritol from China, provided for in subheading 2905.49.40 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, that have been found by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be subsidized by the government of China and sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”).²

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

² 91 FR 5895 and 91 FR 5920 (February 10, 2026).

Background

The Commission instituted these investigations effective December 13, 2024, following receipt of petitions filed with the Commission and Commerce by Cargill, Incorporated, Wayzata, Minnesota. The final phase of the investigations was scheduled by the Commission following notification of preliminary determinations by Commerce that imports of erythritol from China were subsidized within the meaning of section 703(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671b(b)) and sold at LTFV within the meaning of 733(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b(b)). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigations and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register on August 1, 2025 (90 FR 36186).³ The Commission conducted its hearing on February 3, 2026. All persons who requested the opportunity were permitted to participate.

³ Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in subsequent notices published in the Federal Register on November 26, 2025 (90 FR 54368) and December 15, 2025 (90 FR 58056).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to §§ 705(b) and 735(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671d(b) and 19 U.S.C. 1673d(b)). It completed and filed its determinations in these investigations on March 23, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5717 (March 2026), entitled Erythritol from China: Investigation Nos. 701-TA-751 and 731-TA-1729 (Final).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: March 23, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-05850 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P