INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-764-766 and 731-TA-1747-1749 (Final)]

Hardwood and Decorative Plywood From China, Indonesia, and Vietnam; Scheduling of the Final Phase of Countervailing Duty and Antidumping Duty Investigations

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Commission hereby gives notice of the scheduling of the final phase of antidumping and countervailing duty investigation Nos. 701-TA-764-766 and 731-TA-1747-1749 (Final) pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 to determine whether an industry in the United States is materially injured or threatened with material injury, or the establishment of an industry in the United States is materially retarded, by reason of imports of hardwood and decorative plywood from China, Indonesia, and Vietnam, provided for in subheadings 4412.10.05, 4412.31.06, 4412.31.26, 4412.31.42, 4412.31.45, 4412.31.48, 4412.31.52, 4412.31.61, 4412.31.92, 4412.33.06, 4412.33.26, 4412.33.32, 4412.33.57, 4412.34.26, 4412.34.32, 4412.34.57, 4412.39.40, 4412.39.50, 4412.41.00, 4412.42.00, 4412.51.10, 4412.51.31, 4412.51.41, 4412.51.51, 4412.52.10, 4412.52.31, 4412.52.41, 4412.91.06, 4412.91.10, 4412.91.31, 4412.91.41, 4412.92.07, 4412.92.11, 4412.92.31, and 4412.92.42 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, preliminarily determined by the Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be subsidized and sold at less-than-fair-value.

DATES: March 2, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Calvin Chang ((202) 205-3062), Office of Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. Hearing-impaired persons can obtain information on this matter by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on 202-205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at 202-205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (https://www.usitc.gov). The public record for these investigations may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Scope.—For purposes of these investigations, Commerce has defined the subject merchandise as hardwood and decorative plywood, and certain veneered panels as described below. For purposes of this investigation, hardwood and decorative plywood is defined as a generally flat, multilayered plywood or other veneered panel, consisting of two or more layers or plies of wood veneers in combination with a core or without a core. The veneers and, if present, the core are glued or otherwise bonded together. A hardwood and decorative plywood panel must have at least either the face or back veneer composed of one or more species of hardwood, softwood, or bamboo, regardless of any surface coverings. Hardwood and decorative plywood may include products that meet the American National Standard for Hardwood and Decorative Plywood, ANSI/HPVA HP-1-2024 (including any revisions to that standard).

For purposes of the investigation a “veneer” is a slice of wood regardless of thickness which is cut, sliced or sawed from a log, bolt, or flitch. The face and back veneers are the outermost veneer of wood irrespective of additional surface coatings or covers as described below. The core of hardwood and decorative plywood (for those products that include a core) consists of the layer or layers of one or more material(s) that are situated between the face and back veneers. The core may be composed of a range of materials, including but not limited to hardwood, softwood, particleboard, or medium density fiberboard (MDF).

All hardwood and decorative plywood is included within the scope even if it is trimmed; cut-to-size; notched; punched; drilled; or has undergone other forms of minor processing. All hardwood and decorative plywood is included within the scope of the investigation, without regard to dimension (overall thickness, thickness of face veneer, thickness of back veneer, thickness of core, thickness of inner veneers, width, or length). However, the most common panel sizes of hardwood and decorative plywood are 1219 x 1829 mm (48 x 72 inches), 1219 x 2438 mm (48 x 96 inches), and 1219 x 3048 mm (48 x 120 inches). Subject merchandise also includes hardwood and decorative plywood that has been further processed in a third country, including but not limited to trimming, cutting, notching, punching, drilling, or any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the investigation if performed in the country of manufacture of the in-scope product.

All hardwood and decorative plywood is included within the scope even if it is trimmed; cut-to-size; notched; punched; drilled; or has undergone other forms of minor processing. All hardwood and decorative plywood is included within the scope of the investigation, without regard to dimension (overall thickness, thickness of face veneer, thickness of back veneer, thickness of core, thickness of inner veneers, width, or length). However, the most common panel sizes of hardwood and decorative plywood are 1219 x 1829 mm (48 x 72 inches), 1219 x 2438 mm (48 x 96 inches), and 1219 x 3048 mm (48 x 120 inches). Subject merchandise also includes hardwood and decorative plywood that has been further processed in a third country, including but not limited to trimming, cutting, notching, punching, drilling, or any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the investigations if performed in the country of manufacture of the in-scope product.

The scope of the investigation excludes the following items: (1) structural plywood (also known as “industrial plywood” or “industrial panels”) that (a) is certified, manufactured, and stamped to meet U.S. Products Standard PS 1-09, PS 2-09, PS-1-22, PS 2-10, or PS 2-18 for Structural Plywood (including any revisions to that standard or any substantially equivalent international standard intended for structural plywood), including, but not limited to, the “bond performance” requirements and the performance criteria detailed in U.S. Products Standard PS 1-09, PS 2-09, PS-1-22, PS 2-10, or PS 2-18 for Structural Plywood (including any revisions to that standard or any substantially equivalent international standard intended for structural plywood), and (b) where the relevant standard identifies core species requirements, has a core made entirely of one or more of the following wood species: Pseudotsuga menziesii (Douglas Fir), Larix occidentalis (Western Larch), Tsuga heterophylla (Western Hemlock), Abies balsamea (Balsam Pine/Balsam Fir), Abies magnifica (California Red Fir), Abies grandis (Grand Fir), Abies procera (Noble Fir), Abies amabilis (Pacific Silver Fir), Abies concolor (White Fir), Abies lasiocarpa (Subalpine Fir), Picea glauca (White Spruce), Picea engelmannii (Engelmann Spruce), Picea mariana (Black Spruce), Picea rubens (Red Spruce), Picea sitchensis (Sitka Spruce), Pinus banksiana (Jack Pine), Pinus taeda (Loblolly Southern Pine), Pinus palustris (Longleaf Southern Pine), Pinus echinata (Shortleaf Southern Pine), Pinus elliottii (Slash Southern Pine), Pinus serotina (Pond Pine), Pinus resinosa (Red Pine), Pinus virginiana (Virginia Pine), Pinus monticola (Western White Pine), Picea mariana (Black Spruce), Picea rubens (Red Spruce), Picea sitchensis (Sitka Spruce), Pinus contorta (Lodgepole Pine), Pinus strobus (Eastern White Pine), and Pinus lambertiana (Sugar Pine); (2) products which have a face and back veneer of cork; (3) hardwood plywood subject to the antidumping and countervailing duty orders on hardwood plywood from China. See Certain Hardwood Plywood Products from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, and Antidumping Duty Order, 83 FR 504 (January 4, 2018); and Certain Hardwood Plywood Products from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order, 83 FR 513 (January 4, 2018); (4) multilayered wood flooring, as described in the antidumping duty and countervailing duty orders on multilayered wood flooring from China. See Multilayered Wood Flooring from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order, 76 FR 76690 (December 8, 2011); and Multilayered Wood Flooring from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order, 76 FR 76693 (December 8, 2011), as amended by Multilayered Wood Flooring from the People's Republic of China: Amended Antidumping and Countervailing Orders, 77 FR 5484 (February 3, 2012); (5) multilayered wood flooring with a face veneer of bamboo or composed entirely of bamboo; (6) plywood which has a shape or design other than a flat panel, with the exception of any minor processing described above; (7) products made entirely from bamboo and adhesives (also known as “solid bamboo”); and (8) Phenolic Film Faced Plyform (PFF), also known as Phenolic Surface Film Plywood (PSF), defined as a panel with an “Exterior” or “Exposure 1” bond classification as is defined by The Engineered Wood Association, having an opaque phenolic film layer with a weight equal to or greater than 90g/m3 permanently bonded on both the face and back veneers and an opaque, moisture resistant coating applied to the edges.

Also excluded from the scope of the investigation are wooden furniture goods that, at the time of importation, are fully assembled and are ready for their intended uses. Also excluded from the scope of the investigation is “ready to assemble” (RTA) furniture. RTA furniture is defined as (A) furniture packaged for sale for ultimate purchase by an end-user that, at the time of importation, includes (1) all wooden components (in finished form) required to assemble a finished unit of furniture, (2) all accessory parts (e.g., screws, washers, dowels, nails, handles, knobs, adhesive glues) required to assemble a finished unit of furniture, and (3) instructions providing guidance on the assembly of a finished unit of furniture; (B) unassembled bathroom vanity cabinets, having a space for one or more sinks, that are imported with all unassembled hardwood and hardwood plywood components that have been cut-to-final dimensional component shape/size, painted or stained prior to importation, and stacked within a singled shipping package, except for furniture feet which may be packed and shipped separately; or (C) unassembled bathroom vanity linen closets that are imported with all unassembled hardwood and hardwood plywood components that have been cut-to-final dimensional shape/size, painted or stained prior to importation, and stacked within a single shipping package, except for furniture feet which may be packed and shipped separately.

Also excluded from the scope of the investigation are kitchen cabinets that, at the time of importation, are fully assembled and are ready for their intended uses. Also excluded from the scope of the investigation are RTA kitchen cabinets. RTA kitchen cabinets are defined as kitchen cabinets packaged for sale for ultimate purchase by an end-user that, at the time of importation, includes: (1) all wooden components (in finished form) required to assemble a finished unit of cabinetry; (2) all accessory parts (e.g., screws, washers, dowels, nails, handles, knobs, hooks, adhesive glues) required to assemble a finished unit of cabinetry; and (3) instructions providing guidance on the assembly of a finished unit of cabinetry. Excluded from the scope of the investigation are finished table tops, which are table tops imported in finished form with pre-cut or drilled openings to attach the underframe or legs. The table tops are ready for use at the time of import and require no further finishing or processing. Excluded from the scope of the investigation are finished countertops that are imported in finished form and require no further finishing or manufacturing. Also excluded from the scope of the investigation are laminated veneer lumber (“LVL”) door and window components with (1) a maximum width of 44 millimeters, a thickness from 30 millimeters to 72 millimeters, and a length of less than 2413 millimeters, (2) water boiling point exterior adhesive, (3) a modulus of elasticity of 1,500,000 pounds per square inch or higher, (4) finger-jointed or lap-jointed core veneer with all layers oriented so that the grain is running parallel or with no more than 3 dispersed layers of veneer oriented with the grain running perpendicular to the other layers; and (5) top layer machined with a curved edge and one or more profile channels throughout.

Also excluded from the scope of this investigation are certain door stiles and rails made of LVL that have a width not to exceed 50 millimeters, a thickness not to exceed 50 millimeters, and a length of less than 2,450 millimeters.

Also excluded from the scope of this investigation are finished two-ply products that are made of one ply of wood veneer and one ply of a non-wood veneer material and the two-ply product cannot be glued or otherwise adhered to additional plies or that are made of two plies of wood veneer and have undergone staining, cutting, notching, punching, drilling, or other processing on the surface of the veneer such that the two-ply product cannot be glued or otherwise adhered to additional plies.

Background.—The final phase of these investigations is being scheduled pursuant to sections 705(b) and 731(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1671d(b) and 1673d(b)), as a result of affirmative preliminary determinations by Commerce that certain benefits which constitute subsidies within the meaning of § 703 of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671b) are being provided to manufacturers, producers, or exporters in China, Indonesia, and Vietnam of hardwood and decorative plywood, and that such products are being sold in the United States at less than fair value within the meaning of § 733 of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b). The investigations were requested in petitions filed on May 22, 2025, by the Coalition for Fair Trade in Hardwood Plywood, the members of which are Columbia Forest Products, Greensboro, North Carolina; Commonwealth Plywood Co., Ltd., Whitehall, New York; Manthei Wood Products, Petoskey, Michigan; States Industries LLC, Eugene, Oregon; and Timber Products Company, Springfield, Oregon.

For further information concerning the conduct of this phase of the investigations, hearing procedures, and rules of general application, consult the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, part 201, subparts A and B (19 CFR part 201), and part 207, subparts A and C (19 CFR part 207).

Participation in the investigations and public service list.—Persons, including industrial users of the subject merchandise and, if the merchandise is sold at the retail level, representative consumer organizations, wishing to participate in the final phase of these investigations as parties must file an entry of appearance with the Secretary to the Commission, as provided in § 201.11 of the Commission's rules, no later than 21 days prior to the hearing date specified in this notice. A party that filed a notice of appearance during the preliminary phase of the investigations need not file an additional notice of appearance during this final phase. The Secretary will maintain a public service list containing the names and addresses of all persons, or their representatives, who are parties to the investigations.

Please note the Secretary's Office will accept only electronic filings during this time. Filings must be made through the Commission's Electronic Document Information System (EDIS, https://edis.usitc.gov). No in-person paper-based filings or paper copies of any electronic filings will be accepted until further notice.

Limited disclosure of business proprietary information (BPI) under an administrative protective order (APO) and BPI service list.—Pursuant to § 207.7(a) of the Commission's rules, the Secretary will make BPI gathered in the final phase of these investigations available to authorized applicants under the APO issued in the investigations, provided that the application is made no later than 21 days prior to the hearing date specified in this notice. Authorized applicants must represent interested parties, as defined by 19 U.S.C. 1677(9), who are parties to the investigations. A party granted access to BPI in the preliminary phase of the investigations need not reapply for such access. A separate service list will be maintained by the Secretary for those parties authorized to receive BPI under the APO.

Staff report.—The prehearing staff report in the final phase of these investigations will be placed in the nonpublic record on July 1, 2026, and a public version will be issued thereafter, pursuant to § 207.22 of the Commission's rules.

Hearing.—The Commission will hold a hearing in connection with the final phase of these investigations beginning at 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, July 16, 2026. Requests to appear at the hearing should be filed in writing with the Secretary to the Commission on or before Friday, July 10, 2026. Any requests to appear as a witness via videoconference must be included with your request to appear. Requests to appear via videoconference must include a statement explaining why the witness cannot appear in person; the Chairman, or other person designated to conduct the investigation, may in their discretion for good cause shown, grant such a request. Requests to appear as remote witness due to illness or a positive COVID-19 test result may be submitted by 3:00 p.m. the business day prior to the hearing. Further information about participation in the hearing will be posted on the Commission's website at https://www.usitc.gov/calendarpad/calendar.html.

A nonparty who has testimony that may aid the Commission's deliberations may request permission to present a short statement at the hearing. All parties and nonparties desiring to appear at the hearing and make oral presentations should attend a prehearing conference, if deemed necessary, to be held at 9:30 a.m. on Tuesday, July 14, 2026. Parties shall file and serve written testimony and presentation slides in connection with their presentation at the hearing by no later than noon on Wednesday, July 15, 2026. Oral testimony and written materials to be submitted at the public hearing are governed by sections 201.6(b)(2), 201.13(f), and 207.24 of the Commission's rules. Parties must submit any request to present a portion of their hearing testimony in camera no later than 7 business days prior to the date of the hearing.

Written submissions.—Each party who is an interested party shall submit a prehearing brief to the Commission. Prehearing briefs must conform with the provisions of § 207.23 of the Commission's rules; the deadline for filing is July 9, 2026. Parties shall also file written testimony in connection with their presentation at the hearing, and posthearing briefs, which must conform with the provisions of § 207.25 of the Commission's rules. The deadline for filing posthearing briefs is July 23, 2026. In addition, any person who has not entered an appearance as a party to the investigations may submit a written statement of information pertinent to the subject of the investigations, including statements of support or opposition to the petition, on or before July 23, 2026. On August 12, 2026, the Commission will make available to parties all information on which they have not had an opportunity to comment. Parties may submit final comments on this information on or before August 14, 2026, but such final comments must not contain new factual information and must otherwise comply with § 207.30 of the Commission's rules. All written submissions must conform with the provisions of § 201.8 of the Commission's rules; any submissions that contain BPI must also conform with the requirements of §§ 201.6, 207.3, and 207.7 of the Commission's rules. The Commission's Handbook on Filing Procedures, available on the Commission's website at https://www.usitc.gov/documents/handbook_on_filing_procedures.pdf, elaborates upon the Commission's procedures with respect to filings.

Additional written submissions to the Commission, including requests pursuant to § 201.12 of the Commission's rules, shall not be accepted unless good cause is shown for accepting such submissions, or unless the submission is pursuant to a specific request by a Commissioner or Commission staff.

In accordance with §§ 201.16(c) and 207.3 of the Commission's rules, each document filed by a party to the investigations must be served on all other parties to the investigations (as identified by either the public or BPI service list), and a certificate of service must be timely filed. The Secretary will not accept a document for filing without a certificate of service.

Authority: These investigations are being conducted under authority of title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930; this notice is published pursuant to § 207.21 of the Commission's rules.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: March 23, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-05849 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P