DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-0694]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs (OASD(PA)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Office of the Assistant to the Secretary of War for Public Affairs, announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of War, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to Alán Ortiz, Office of the Assistant to the Secretary of War (Public Affairs), Community and Public Outreach, Room 2D982, 1400 Defense Pentagon, Washington, DC 20301-1400 or call 703-695-9368.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Joint Civilian Orientation Conference Program (JCOC) Eligibility of Nominators and Candidates; JCOC Nomination Form, JCOC Registration Form; OMB Control Number 0704-0562.

Needs and Uses: The information collection requirement is necessary to administer the JCOC Program; to verify the eligibility of nominators and candidates; and to select those nominated individuals for participation in JCOC.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Annual Burden Hours: 33.

Number of Respondents: 180.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 180.

Average Burden per Response: 11 minutes.

Frequency: Annually.

Respondents are individuals authorized to nominate candidates for participation in JCOC, and candidates nominated for and selected to participate in JCOC. The JCOC Nomination Form and Registration Form each record the nominator's credentials and contact information and the candidate's credentials and contact information. The completed forms are used to administer the JCOC program, verify the eligibility of nominators and candidates, and to select those nominated individuals for participation in JCOC, which is impossible to do without this information. Ensuring the credentials of nominators and candidates is vital to the integrity and accountability of the JCOC program.

Dated: March 23, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-05842 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P