DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-0100]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: The Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (OUSD(R&E)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by April 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Science, Mathematics and Research for Transformation Scholarship Program; DD Forms 3067-2, 3067-4, 3067-7, 3067-8, 3067-9, 3067-11, 3067-12, 3067-13, 3067-15; OMB Control Number 0704-0466.

Type of Request: Revision.

Number of Respondents: 4,000.

Responses per Respondent: 3.6.

Annual Responses: 14,400.

Average Burden per Response: 55.74 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 13,378.

Needs and Uses: Science, Mathematics and Research for Transformation Scholarship Program (SMART) is designed to increase the number of new civilian science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) entrants to the DoD. Additionally, the SMART Program develops and retains current DoD civilian STEM employees that are critical to the national security functions of the DoD and are needed in the DoD's workforce. SMART awards scholarships, ranging from 1 to 5 years to undergraduate and graduate level students pursuing a degree in one of 22 technical disciplines. Upon graduation, scholars fulfill a service commitment with the DoD facility that nominated the scholar for an award. The information collection activity under review is a statutory and functional requirement necessary to administer the scholarship program.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DoD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: March 23, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-05841 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P