DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DoD-2026-OS-0034]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: The Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by April 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: The GlobalNET Collection; OMB Control Number 0704-0558.

Type of Request: Extension.

Number of Respondents: 6,000.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 6,000.

Average Burden per Response: 5 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 500.

Needs and Uses: The purpose of the GlobalNET system is to provide a collaborative social networking environment/capability where students, alumni, faculty, partners, and other community members and subject matter experts can find relevant and timely information about pertinent subject matter experts and conduct required training. GlobalNET also collects information on students in order to allow regional center personnel to manage students while enrolled at regional centers.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DoD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: March 23, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-05839 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P