JOINT BOARD FOR THE ENROLLMENT OF ACTUARIES

Meeting of the Advisory Committee; Meeting

AGENCY: Joint Board for the Enrollment of Actuaries.

ACTION: Notice of Federal Advisory Committee meeting.

SUMMARY: The Joint Board for the Enrollment of Actuaries gives notice of a closed teleconference meeting of the Advisory Committee on Actuarial Examinations.

DATES: The meeting will be held on April 20, 2026, from 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (EDT).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Elizabeth Van Osten, Designated Federal Officer, Advisory Committee on Actuarial Examinations, at (202) 317-3648 or elizabeth.j.vanosten@irs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given that the Advisory Committee on Actuarial Examinations will hold a teleconference meeting on April 20, 2026, from 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (EDT). The meeting will be closed to the public.

The purpose of the meeting is to discuss topics and questions that may be recommended for inclusion on future Joint Board examinations in actuarial mathematics, pension law and methodology referred to in 29 U.S.C. 1242(a)(1)(B).

A determination has been made as required by section 10(d) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. 1009(d), that the subject of the meeting falls within the exception to the open meeting requirement set forth in 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(9)(B), and that the public interest requires that such meeting be closed to public participation.

Dated: March 23, 2026.
Thomas V. Curtin, Jr.,
Executive Director, Joint Board for the Enrollment of Actuaries.

[FR Doc. 2026-05838 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4830-01-P