DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Navy

[DOD-2026-OS-0695]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Navy, Department of Defense, (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Naval Health Research Center announces a revision to an approved information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of War, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to Naval Health Research Center, Gate 4, Patterson Rd. at McClelland Rd., Bldg. 320, San Diego, CA 92152, Dr. Cameron McCabe, (619) 553-8067.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Challenges of Operational Environments Study; OMB Control Number 0703-0100.

Needs and Uses: Recent suicide clusters aboard Naval vessels have highlighted a critical need to better understand risk factors for suicide among various shipboard environments (e.g., in maintenance yards, at sea). Unfortunately, extremely limited research to date has identified individual and organizational factors that are directly associated with harmful behaviors, including suicidality, in a variety of Naval environments. In response, the Office of Naval Research and the Defense Health Agency have funded a longitudinal study called the Challenges of Operational Environments Study to identify specific shipboard stressors associated with different phases of the aircraft carrier life cycle and determine the effects of these stressors on Sailor's mental and behavioral health and readiness. Research is needed to provide the Navy with in-depth information on specific risks to Sailors at each phase of the carrier cycle, such that allocation of resources to prevent suicidality and other mental/behavioral health problems can be tailored to meet potentially unique needs at each phase. Additionally, findings from the effort are used to develop targeted recommendations to improve Sailor mental health and well-being that are provided directly to Navy leaders. To date, this research has resulted in over 10 operational briefs to Navy leaders, and its findings have been incorporated into the Chief of Naval Operations NAVPLAN. Based on feedback received throughout the course of study implementation and to ensure continued alignment with Navy and Department of War priorities, the study team is seeking to update the previously approved survey measures to include additional questions regarding operational stressors and other threats to the readiness and performance of Navy Sailors. Because we cannot fully anticipate a specific command's evolving needs or accommodate urgent ad hoc data collection requests from leadership, we are seeking a Generic Clearance that will extend the approval of the core methodology while granting the study team the necessary adaptability to respond to stakeholder requirements in a timely manner. To support this Generic Clearance request, the burden allotment estimates below provide a projection of the maximum anticipated potential time and cost based on 6 annual data collections (3 ships, 2 data collections/ship) over a 3-year period of performance (18 total) and may not reflect the actual burden over 3 years.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Challenges of Operational Environments Survey

Burden Hours Over 3 Years: 9,000.

Number of Respondents Over 3 Years: 18,000.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Number of Responses Over 3 Years: 18,000.

Average Burden per Response: 30 minutes.

Challenges of Operational Environments Focus Groups

Burden Hours Over 3 Years: 2,700.

Number of Respondents Over 3 Years: 1,800.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Number of Responses Over 3 Years: 1,800.

Average Burden per Group: 90 minutes.

Implementation Focus Groups

Burden Hours Over 3 Years: 1,350.

Number of Respondents Over 3 Years: 900.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Number of Responses Over 3 Years: 900.

Average Burden per Group: 90 minutes.

Total

Total Burden Hours Over 3 Years: 13,050.

Total Number of Respondents Over 3 Years: 20,700.

Total Responses Over 3 Years: 20,700.

Frequency: On occasion or by request.

Dated: March 20, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-05837 Filed 3-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P