DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Cancer Institute; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Cancer Advisory Board Ad hoc Working Group on Extramural Research Concepts and Programs.

The meeting will be held as a virtual meeting and is open to the public as indicated below. Individuals who plan to view the virtual meeting and need special assistance or other reasonable accommodations to view the meeting should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The meeting can be accessed from the NIH Videocast at the following link: http://videocast.nih.gov/.

Name of Committee: National Cancer Advisory Board Ad hoc Working Group on Extramural Research Concepts and Programs.

Date: April 8, 2026.

Open: 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: Concepts and Program Review.

Place: National Cancer Institute Shady Grove 9609 Medical Center Drive Bethesda, MD 20892 (Virtual Meeting).

Contact Person: Samantha L. Finstad, Ph.D. Program Director Office of the Director National Cancer Institute National Institutes of Health Bethesda Campus/31 11A30B Bethesda, MD 20892 240-276-6460 samantha.finstad@nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: NCAB: https://www.cancer.gov, where an agenda, instructions for accessing the virtual NCAB working group meetings, and any additional information for the meetings will be posted when available.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.392, Cancer Construction; 93.393, Cancer Cause and Prevention Research; 93.394, Cancer Detection and Diagnosis Research; 93.395, Cancer Treatment Research; 93.396, Cancer Biology Research; 93.397, Cancer Centers Support; 93.398, Cancer Research Manpower; 93.399, Cancer Control, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: March 23, 2026.
David W Freeman,
Supervisory Program Analyst,Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05828 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P