DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222; AKAK106645993 (F-14844-A)]

Alaska Native Claims Selection

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of decision approving lands for conveyance.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) hereby provides constructive notice that it will issue an appealable decision approving conveyance of the surface estate in certain lands to Ahtna, Incorporated, Successor in Interest to Cantwell Yedatene Na Corporation, and the subsurface estate to Ahtna, Incorporated, an Alaska Native regional corporation, pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act of 1971 (ANCSA).

DATES: Any party claiming a property interest in the lands affected by the decision may appeal the decision in accordance with the requirements of 43 CFR part 4 within the time limits set out in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section.

ADDRESSES: You may obtain a copy of the decision from the Bureau of Land Management, Alaska State Office, 222 West Seventh Avenue, #13, Anchorage, Alaska 99513-7504.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Matthew R. Lux, Land Transfer Resolution Specialist, Alaska State Office, 907-271-3176, or mlux@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point of contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: As required by 43 CFR 2650.7(d), notice is hereby given that the BLM will issue an appealable decision to Ahtna, Incorporated, Successor in Interest to Cantwell Yedatene Na Corporation, and Ahtna, Incorporated. The decision approves conveyance of the surface estate in certain lands pursuant to ANCSA (43 U.S.C. 1601, et seq.), as amended. Cantwell Yedatene Na Corporation, the original ANCSA corporation for the Native village of Cantwell, merged with Ahtna, Incorporated in 1980 under the authority of the Act of January 2, 1976, 43 U.S.C. 1627. The subsurface estate in the same lands will be conveyed to Ahtna, Incorporated. The lands are located in the vicinity of Cantwell, Alaska, and are described as:

Lot 10a, U.S. Survey No. 3229, Alaska.

Containing approximately 0.25 acres.

Lot 10c, U.S. Survey No. 3229, Alaska.

Containing 2.50 acres.

Lot 11, U.S. Survey No. 3229, Alaska.

Containing 4.99 acres.

Lot 39, U.S. Survey No. 3229, Alaska.

Containing approximately 0.50 acres.

Lot 6, U.S. Survey No. 5596, Alaska.

Containing 6.50 acres.

Fairbanks Meridian, Alaska.

T. 15 S., R. 6 W.,

Secs. 4 and 9.

Containing 1,279.44 acres.

T. 17 S., R. 6 W.,

Sec. 36.

Containing 600 acres.

T. 18 S., R. 7 W.,

Secs. 3 and 16.

Containing approximately 530 acres.

T. 18 S., R. 8 W.,

Secs. 11 to 16, inclusive;

Secs. 21, 22, 28, and 29;

Secs. 31, 32, and 33.

Containing 7,221.61 acres.

T. 19 S., R. 8 W.,

Sec. 9.

Containing 628.98 acres.

T. 19 S., R. 9 W.,

Secs. 3, 10, and 20.

Containing 1,920.32 acres.

Aggregating approximately 12,195 acres.

The decision addresses public access easements, if any, to be reserved to the United States pursuant to Sec. 17(b) of ANCSA (43 U.S.C. 1616(b)), in the lands described above.

The BLM will also publish notice of the decision once a week for four consecutive weeks in the “Fairbanks Daily-News Miner” newspaper.

Any party claiming a property interest in the lands affected by the decision may appeal the decision in accordance with the requirements of 43 CFR part 4 within the following time limits:

1. Unknown parties, parties unable to be located after reasonable efforts have been expended to locate, parties who fail or refuse to sign their return receipt, and parties who receive a copy of the decision by regular mail, which is not certified, return receipt requested, shall have until April 24, 2026 to file an appeal.

2. Parties receiving service of the decision by certified mail shall have 30 days from the date of receipt to file an appeal.

Parties who do not file an appeal in accordance with the requirements of 43 CFR part 4 shall be deemed to have waived their rights. Notices of appeal transmitted by facsimile will not be accepted as timely filed.

Dina Torres,
Acting Supervisor, Land Transfer Resolution Specialist, Resolution Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-05823 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-10-P