SUSQUEHANNA RIVER BASIN COMMISSION

Actions Taken at the March 12, 2026 Meeting

AGENCY: Susquehanna River Basin Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: As part of its regular business meeting held on March 12, 2026 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, the Commission approved the applications of certain water resources projects and took additional actions, as set forth in the Supplementary Information below.

DATES: March 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Susquehanna River Basin Commission, 4423 N Front Street, Harrisburg, PA 17110-1788.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jason E. Oyler, General Counsel and Secretary, telephone: (717) 238-0423, ext. 1312, fax: (717) 238-2436; email: joyler@srbc.gov. Regular mail inquiries may be sent to the above address. See also the Commission website at www.srbc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission took the following actions at its March 12, 2026 business meeting: (1) adopted updates to the Commission's Statement of Investment Policy; (2) approved a grant amendment with the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation; (3) approved a grant agreement with the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation; and (4) acted on 16 regulatory program water projects and tabled one project as listed below.

Project Applications Approved

1. Project Sponsor: Amazon Data Services, Inc. Project Facility: PHL100 Data Center Campus, Salem Township, Luzerne County, Pa. Modification to increase consumptive use to a total consumptive use of up to 0.129 mgd (30-day average) (Docket No. 20240901).

2. Project Sponsor and Facility: Bloomfield Borough Water Authority, Centre Township, Perry County, Pa. Application for renewal of groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.053 mgd (30-day average) from Well 2 (Docket No. 20011001).

3. Project Sponsor and Facility: Borough of Mifflinburg, West Buffalo Township, Union County, Pa. Application for renewal of groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.640 mgd (30-day average) from Well PW-1 (Docket No. 19931104).

4. Project Sponsor and Facility: City of Oneonta, Otsego County, N.Y. Application for renewal of groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.689 mgd (30-day average) from Well 1 (Docket No. 19920303).

5. Project Sponsor: Galen Hall Holding Corp. Project Facility: Galen Hall Country Club, Inc., South Heidelberg Township, Berks County, Pa. Application for renewal of consumptive use of up to 0.249 mgd (30-day average) (Docket No. 20021017).

6. Project Sponsor: Heidelberg Materials Northeast LLC. Project Facility: Wrightsville Quarry, Hellam Township and Wrightsville Borough, York County, Pa. Application for consumptive use of up to 0.178 mgd (30-day average).

7. Project Sponsor and Facility: Highlands of Donegal LLC, East Donegal Township, Lancaster County, Pa. Application for renewal of consumptive use of up to 0.249 mgd (30-day average) (Docket No. 20020210).

8. Project Sponsor and Facility: Houtzdale Municipal Authority, Rush Township, Centre County, Pa. Applications for renewal of groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.580 mgd from Well TH-4, 0.430 mgd from Well TH-5, and 1.150 mgd from Well TH-10 (Docket No. 19950101).

9. Project Sponsor: Mott's LLP. Project Facility: Aspers Plant, Menallen Township, Adams County, Pa. Applications for renewal of groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.181 mgd from Well 7, 0.165 mgd from Well 9, and 0.236 mgd from Well 10; renewal with modification to increase to 0.396 mgd from Well 11; and consumptive use of up to 0.990 mgd (peak day) (Docket Nos. 19940303 and 20010204).

10. Project Sponsor and Facility: PEI Power LLC, Archbald Borough, Lackawanna County, Pa. Applications for renewal of surface water withdrawals (peak day) of up to 0.530 mgd from White Oak Run and 0.530 mgd from Laurel Run, and consumptive use of up to 0.530 mgd (peak day) (Docket No. 20010406).

11. Project Sponsor: Pennsylvania—American Water Company. Project Facility: Philipsburg/Moshannon District, Rush Township, Centre County, Pa. Applications for renewal of groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.530 mgd from Trout Run Well 1 and 0.720 mgd from Trout Run Well 2 (Docket No. 20010202).

12. Project Sponsor and Facility: Town of Erwin, Steuben County, N.Y. Applications for renewal of groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.576 mgd from Well 2 and 0.576 mgd from Well 3 (Docket No. 20070602).

13. Project Sponsor: Tyoga Inc. Project Facility: Tyoga Golf Course, Delmar Township, Tioga County, Pa. Application for renewal of consumptive use of up to 0.249 mgd (30-day average) (Docket No. 20011010).

14. Project Sponsor: Veolia Water Pennsylvania, Inc. Project Facility: Newberry Operation, Newberry Township, York County, Pa. Application for renewal of groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.121 mgd (30-day average) from the Paddletown Well (Docket No. 20090917).

15. Project Sponsor: Victaulic Company. Project Facility: Lawrenceville Facility, Lawrence Township, Tioga County, Pa. Application for renewal of consumptive use of up to 0.200 mgd (30-day average) (Docket No. 19960901).

Project Tabled

1. Project Sponsor: KH Holdings, LLC. Project Facility: KH Spring Waters, LLC, North Union Township, Schuylkill County, Pa. Application for consumptive use of up to 0.075 mgd (peak day).

Authority: Public Law 91-575, 84 Stat. 1509 et seq., 18 CFR parts 806, 807, and 808.

Dated: March 23, 2026.
Jason E. Oyler,
General Counsel and Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-05822 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7040-01-P