DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0041]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Compliance Inspection Report

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Written comments and recommendations on the proposed collection of information should be received on or before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Kendra McCleave, 202-461-9760, Kendra. McCleave@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Compliance Inspection Report (VA Form 26-1839).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0041. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Extension without Change of a Currently Approved Collection.

Abstract: VA Form 26-1839, Compliance Inspection Report, is used by fee compliance inspectors to report acceptability of residential construction and conformity with standards pursuant to 38 U.S.C. Chapter 21. These inspections provide a level of protection to Veterans by assuring both the Veteran and VA that the adaptations are in compliance with the plans and specifications on which the specially adapted housing grant is based.

Affected Public: Individuals and households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 910 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 15 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One-Time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 3,640 per annual.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05818 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P