SUSQUEHANNA RIVER BASIN COMMISSION

Public Hearing

AGENCY: Susquehanna River Basin Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Susquehanna River Basin Commission will hold a public hearing on April 23, 2026. The Commission will hold this hearing in person and telephonically. At this public hearing, the Commission will hear testimony on the projects and actions listed in the Supplementary Information section of this notice. Such projects and actions are intended to be scheduled for Commission action at its next business meeting, scheduled for June 4, 2026, which will be noticed separately. The public should note that this public hearing will be the only opportunity to offer oral comments to the Commission for the listed projects and actions. The deadline for the submission of written comments is May 4, 2026.

DATES: The public hearing will convene on April 23, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. The public hearing will end at 8:00 p.m. or at the conclusion of public testimony, whichever is earlier. The deadline for submitting written comments is Monday, May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: This public hearing will be conducted in person and telephonically. You may attend in person at Susquehanna River Basin Commission, 4423 N. Front St., Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, or join by telephone at Toll-Free Number 1-877-304-9269 and then enter the guest passcode 2619070 followed by #.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jason Oyler, General Counsel and Secretary to the Commission, telephone: (717) 238-0423 or joyler@srbc.gov.

Information concerning the project applications is available at the Commission's Water Application and Approval Viewer at https://www.srbc.gov/waav.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The public hearing will cover the following projects:

Projects Scheduled for Action

1. Project Sponsor and Facility: Aquaport, LLC, Old Lycoming Township, Lycoming County, Pa. Application for groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.250 mgd (30-day average) from Well 1.

2. Project Sponsor and Facility: The Municipal Authority of the Borough of Berlin, Allegheny Township, Somerset County, Pa. Applications for renewal of groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.220 mgd from Well 9 and 0.153 mgd from Well 10, consumptive use of up to 0.498 mgd (peak day), and an out-of-basin diversion of up to 0.498 mgd (30-day average) (Docket No. 19980702).

3. Project Sponsor and Facility: BKV Operating, LLC (Susquehanna River), Washington Township, Wyoming County, Pa. Application for renewal with modification of surface water withdrawal of up to 5.000 mgd (peak day) (Docket No. 20240603).

4. Project Sponsor and Facility: Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation, Wyalusing Township, Bradford County, Pa. Applications for renewal of consumptive use of up to 0.080 mgd (peak day) and groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.500 mgd from River Well 6, 1.000 mgd from River Well 7, and 0.500 mgd from River Well 8 (Docket No. 19990304).

5. Project Sponsor: Cedar Rock Materials Corporation. Project Facility: Bower Quarry, Salem Township, Luzerne County, Pa. Application for renewal of groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.720 mgd (30-day average) from Well PW-1 (Docket No. 20110302).

6. Project Sponsor: Chobani, LLC. Project Facility: South Edmeston, Town of Columbus, Chenango County, N.Y. Application for groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.756 mgd (30-day average) from Well 4.

7. Project Sponsor: Constellation Energy Generation, LLC. Project Facility: Christopher M. Crane Clean Energy Center, Londonderry Township, Dauphin County, Pa. Applications for renewal with modification for surface water withdrawal of up to 73.200 mgd (peak day) from the Susquehanna River, consumptive use of up to 21.000 mgd (peak day), and groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.072 mgd from Well A, 0.054 mgd from Well B, and 0.045 mgd from Well C (Docket No. 20221203).

8. Project Sponsor and Facility: Galeton Borough Authority, West Branch Township, Potter County, Pa. Applications for groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.072 mgd from Wetmore Run Test Well 1 and 0.043 mgd from Wetmore Run Test Well 5.

9. Project Sponsor: Hazleton City Authority. Project Facility: Hazleton Division, Hazle Township, Luzerne County, Pa. Applications for groundwater withdrawals (30-day averages) of up to 0.223 mgd from Mount Pleasant Well 2, 0.432 mgd from Mount Pleasant Well 5, 0.468 mgd from Mount Pleasant Well 6, and 0.108 mgd from Mount Pleasant Well 11.

10. Project Sponsor: KH Holdings, LLC. Project Facility: KH Spring Waters, LLC, North Union Township, Schuylkill County, Pa. Application for consumptive use of up to 0.075 mgd (peak day).

11. Project Sponsor and Facility: Middlesex Township Municipal Authority, Middlesex Township, Cumberland County, Pa. Application for groundwater withdrawal of up to 0.914 mgd (30-day average) from Well 2.

12. Project Sponsor: Nature's Way Purewater Systems, Inc. Project Facility: USHydrations—Dupont Bottling Plant, Dupont Borough, Luzerne County, Pa. Application for renewal of consumptive use of up to 0.449 mgd (30-day average) (Docket No. 20230319).

13. Project Sponsor: New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co., Inc. Project Facility: Lewisburg Quarry, Buffalo Township, Union County, Pa. Applications for surface water withdrawal of up to 0.300 mgd (peak day) from Buffalo Creek and renewal of consumptive use of up to 0.181 mgd (30-day average) (Docket No. 20040906).

14. Project Sponsor: New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co., Inc. Project Facility: Tyrone Quarry, Snyder Township, Blair County, and Warriors Mark Township, Huntingdon County, Pa. Application for surface water withdrawal of up to 0.216 mgd (peak day) from Logan Spring Run and modification to add Logan Spring Run as a source for consumptive use (Docket No. 20220611).

15. Project Sponsor and Facility: PPG Operations LLC (West Branch Susquehanna River), Goshen Township, Clearfield County, Pa. Application for renewal of surface water withdrawal of up to 3.000 mgd (peak day) (Docket No. 20240319).

Extension of Emergency Cerificate

1. Project Sponsor and Facility: Village of Sidney, Delaware County, N.Y. Request for extension and continued temporary operation under Emergency Certificate issued December 31, 2025, authorizing temporary extension of the approval term of Docket Nos. 19860201 and 19860201-3 for Well 2-88.

Opportunity To Appear and Comment

Interested parties may appear or call into the hearing to offer comments to the Commission on any business listed above required to be the subject of a public hearing. Given the nature of the meeting, the Commission strongly encourages those members of the public wishing to provide oral comments to pre-register with the Commission by emailing Jason Oyler at joyler@srbc.gov before the hearing date. The presiding officer reserves the right to limit oral statements in the interest of time and to control the course of the hearing otherwise. Access to the hearing via telephone will begin at 4:45 p.m. Guidelines for the public hearing are posted on the Commission's website, www.srbc.gov, before the hearing for review. The presiding officer reserves the right to modify or supplement such guidelines at the hearing. Written comments on any business listed above required to be the subject of a public hearing may also be mailed to Mr. Jason Oyler, Secretary to the Commission, Susquehanna River Basin Commission, 4423 North Front Street, Harrisburg, Pa. 17110-1788, or submitted electronically through https://www.srbc.gov/meeting-comment/default.aspx?type=2&cat=7. Comments mailed or electronically submitted must be received by the Commission on or before Monday, May 4, 2026.

Authority: Pub. L. 91-575, 84 Stat. 1509 et seq., 18 CFR parts 806, 807, and 808.

Dated: March 23, 2026.
Jason E. Oyler,
General Counsel and Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-05817 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7040-01-P