DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0253]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Nonsupervised Lender's Nomination and Recommendation of Credit Underwriter

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by April 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-XXXX.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Nonsupervised Lender's Nomination and Recommendation of Credit Underwriter.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0253 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Extension without Change of a Currently Approved Collection.

Abstract: VA Form VA Form 26-8736a, The Nonsupervised Lender's Nomination of Credit Underwriter information collection is used to evaluate loans proposed for guaranteed financing under 38 U.S.C. 3710. VA Form 26-8736a supplements lender's application for automatic lending authority pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 3702(d)(3). Information collected aids determination and final action on lender's application. Section 3702(d) allows for certain lenders to make automatically guaranteed housing loans under 38 U.S.C. chapter 37. 38 U.S.C. 3702(d).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at insert citation date: example: 8X FR XXXXX, December 15, 20XX

Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 500 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 20 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,500 annually.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Enterprise and Integration, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05816 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P