DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Forest Service

Information Collection; Forest Industries and Logging Operations Data Collection Systems

AGENCY: Forest Service, Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Forest Service is seeking comments from all interested individuals and organizations on the extension (with no revision) of a currently approved information collection, Forest Industries and Logging Operations Data Collection Systems.

DATES: Comments must be received in writing on or before May 26, 2026 to be assured of consideration. Comments received after that date will be considered to the extent practicable.

ADDRESSES: Comments concerning this notice should be addressed to USDA, Forest Service, Attn: Consuelo Brandeis, Southern Research Station, Forest Inventory and Analysis, 2730 Cherokee Farm Way, Suite 101, Knoxville, TN 37920.

Comments also may be submitted via facsimile to 865-862-0262 or email to: consuelo.brandeis@usda.gov.

Comments submitted in response to this notice may be made available to the public through relevant websites and upon request. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information or proprietary information. If you send an email comment, your email address will be automatically captured and included as part of the comment that is placed in the public docket and made available on the internet. Please note that responses to this public comment request containing any routine notice about the confidentiality of the communication will be treated as public comments that may be made available to the public notwithstanding the inclusion of the routine notice.

The public may inspect the draft supporting statement and/or comments received at Southern Research Station, Forest Inventory and Analysis, 2730 Cherokee Farm Way, Suite 101, Knoxville, TN during normal business hours. Visitors are encouraged to call ahead to 865-862-2000 to facilitate entry to the building. The public may request an electronic copy of the draft supporting statement and/or any comments received be sent via return email. Requests should be emailed to consuelo.brandeis@usda.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Consuelo Brandeis, Southern Research Station, 865-862-2028. Individuals who use telecommunication devices for the deaf and hard of hearing (TDD) may call the Federal Information Relay Service (FIRS) at 1-800-877-8339 twenty-four hours a day, every day of the year, including holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Forest Industries and Logging Operations Data Collection Systems.

OMB Number: 0596-0010.

Expiration Date of Approval: 06/30/2026.

Type of Request: Extension with no Revision of a currently approved information collection.

Abstract: The Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act of 1974 and the Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Research Act of 1978 require the Forest Service to evaluate trends in the use of logs and wood chips, to forecast anticipated levels of production of logs and wood chips, and to analyze changes in the harvest of these resources from the Nation's forest resources. To comply with this mandate, the Forest Service conducts two data collection efforts: (1) a mill survey, gathering information on timber use from a sample of active primary wood processing mills (i.e., wood processors that take logs in whole or chipped form to manufacture a primary wood product such as lumber, wood pulp, veneer sheets, etc.) and (2) a Harvest Utilization (HU) study to assess amount of wood left on site after a timber harvest (logging residue).

The mill survey collects information to estimate quantity of timber harvested and utilized by the primary user, along with county of wood origin, tree species, and use of mill residues produced while the HU studies include a short logger survey to help characterize logging sites and tree utilization within each site.

Data are gathered by USDA Forest Service personnel, by partners at State natural resource agencies, and by collaborators at the University of Montana, University of Massachusetts, and the American Wood Council (this last partner contributes to mill data collection only). Survey data are analyzed and summarized by USDA Forest Service staff in collaboration with the University of Montana Bureau of Business Economics Research and the Family Forest Research Center (a USDA Forest Service and University of Massachusetts joint project). Summarized data are used to describe total harvest removals and characterize the primary use of U.S. timber resources, to evaluate trends in timber resource use, to forecast anticipated levels of wood demand, and to analyze the ramifications of any change in timber demand.

A lapse in data collection would prevent the Forest Service from complying with the Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act of 1974 and the Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Research Act of 1978 wood resource use reporting related mandates. Further, the mill and logger surveys provide a unique dataset with summarized information on timber resources, tree harvest removal, and forest products demand. This summarized information is provided to the public for further application in decision making and planning. A lapse in reporting would effectively limit the public's ability to evaluate activity by the primary forest industry and to assess status and trends of the Nation's timber resource use.

Affected Public: Private Sector (Businesses), in particular mill owners and/or representatives, and loggers.

Estimate of Burden per Response: 22 minutes average (5-50 minutes depending on survey form).

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 5,658.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 2,075 hours.

Comment is Invited: Comment is invited on: (1) whether this collection of information is necessary for the stated purposes and the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical or scientific utility; (2) the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

All comments received in response to this notice, including names and addresses when provided, will be a matter of public record. Comments will be summarized and included in the submission request for Office of Management and Budget approval.

Valerie Hipkins,
Acting Deputy Chief, Research and Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-05815 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-15-P