DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-201-853, C-201-854]

Standard Steel Welded Wire Mesh From Mexico: Final Affirmative Determination of Circumvention

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that imports of certain low-carbon steel (LCS) wire that are produced in Mexico and assembled or completed into standard steel welded wire mesh (welded wire mesh) in the United States are circumventing the antidumping duty (AD) and countervailing duty (CVD) orders on welded wire mesh from Mexico.

DATES: Applicable March 25, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kayden Jenson, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 16, 2025, and September 25, 2025, respectively, Commerce published in the Federal Register its Preliminary Determination ¹ that imports of LCS wire produced in Mexico and completed into welded wire mesh in the United States are circumventing the Orders.² Commerce conducted this circumvention inquiry pursuant to section 781(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.226(h).

¹ See Standard Steel Welded Wire Mesh from Mexico: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Circumvention of the Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders, 90 FR 44635 (September 16, 2025), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM); and Standard Steel Welded Wire Mesh from Mexico: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Circumvention of the Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders; Correction, 90 FR 45934 (September 24, 205) (collectively, Preliminary Determination).

² See Standard Steel Welded Wire Mesh from Mexico: Antidumping Duty Order, 86 FR 43525 (August 9, 2021); see also Standard Steel Welded Wire Mesh from Mexico: Countervailing Duty Order, 86 FR 18940 (April 12, 2021) (collectively, Orders);

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.³ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ On January 16, 2026, Commerce further extended the deadline for this circumvention inquiry to March 20, 2026.⁵

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of All Case Deadlines,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of All Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for the Final Determination of the Circumvention Inquiry Pertaining to Merchandise Completed in the United States,” dated January 16, 2026.

For a summary of events that occurred since the Preliminary Determination, as well as a full discussion of the issues raised by parties for consideration in the final determination, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁶ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memoranda can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Affirmative Determination in the Circumvention Inquiry of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Orders on Standard Steel Welded Wire Mesh from Mexico,” dated March 20, 2026 (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Orders

The merchandise covered by these Orders is welded wire mesh. For a full description of the scope of the Orders, see Appendix I.

Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiry

This circumvention inquiry covers certain LCS wire produced in Mexico and further processed and completed in the United States into welded wire mesh from Mexico. The inquiry merchandise is currently classifiable under HTSUS subheading 7217.10.50.90. Although the HTSUS subheading is provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the merchandise is dispositive.

Methodology

Commerce conducted this circumvention inquiry in accordance with section 781(a) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.226.⁷ We continued to apply this methodology, without exception, and incorporate by reference this description of the methodology, for our final determination.

⁷ See Preliminary Determination PDM for a full description of the methodology; see also Memorandum, “Final Analysis Memorandum,” dated concurrently with this notice.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs by parties in these inquiries are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues raised is attached to this notice at Appendix II. Based on our analysis of the comments received from interested parties, we made no changes to our Preliminary Determination.

Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

We have made no changes to our conclusions from the Preliminary Determination.

Final Circumvention Determination

We determine that Mexican-origin LCS wire produced by Deacero S.A.P.I. de C.V. (Deacero) and assembled or completed into welded wire mesh in the United States is circumventing the Orders. We also determine that Mexican-origin LCS wire produced by Impulsora del Alambre S.A. de C.V. (Impulsora) is not circumventing the Orders. For a detailed explanation of our determination, see the Preliminary Determination PDM and the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

We also determine that U.S. imports of inquiry merchandise exported from Mexico are circumventing the Orders on a country-wide basis. As a result, in accordance with section 781(a) of the Act, we determine that this merchandise is covered by the Orders.

See the “Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposit Requirements” section, below, for details regarding suspension of liquidation and cash deposit requirements. See the “Certifications” section, below, for details regarding the use of certifications.

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposit Requirements

Based on the affirmative country-wide determination of circumvention, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.226(l)(3), we will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to suspend liquidation and require a cash deposit of estimated duties on unliquidated entries of LCS wire that are produced in Mexico and assembled or completed into welded wire mesh in the United States, that were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption by Deacero USA or its affiliates on or after April 2, 2024, the date of publication of the preliminary affirmative circumvention determination in the circumvention inquiry of pre-stressed concrete steel wire strand from Mexico,⁸ pursuant to 19 CFR 351.226(l)(3)(iii)(A). For all other companies, we will direct CBP to suspend liquidation and require a cash deposit of estimated duties on unliquidated entries of LCS wire that are produced in Mexico and assembled or completed into welded wire mesh in the United States, that were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register.⁹

⁸ See Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Mexico: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Circumvention of the Antidumping Duty Order, 89 FR 22668 (April 2, 2024), unchanged in Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Mexico: Final Affirmative Determination of Circumvention of the Antidumping Duty Order, 89 FR 79252 (September 27, 2024).

⁹ See Preliminary Determination (citing AD Order, 86 FR at 43526; CVD Order, 86 FR at 18940).

Entries for which the importer has met the certification and documentation requirements described below and in Appendix III of this notice will not be subject to suspension of liquidation, or the cash deposit requirements described above. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.228(b), where the certification and documentation requirements are not met for an entry, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to suspend the entry and collect cash deposits at the rates applicable to the AD and CVD orders on welded wire mesh from Mexico, and may instruct CBP to assess antidumping or countervailing duties at the applicable rate. For producers and/or exporters of the LCS wire that have a company-specific cash deposit rate under the Orders, the cash deposit rate will be the company-specific rate. Otherwise, Commerce will instruct CBP to require cash deposits equal to the AD all-others rate (i.e., 22.01 percent) ⁷ and the CVD all-others rate (i.e., 1.03 percent).⁸ These suspension of liquidation requirements will remain in effect until further notice.

Certifications

In order to administer these circumvention determinations, Commerce has established importer certifications. These certifications will permit importers to establish that specific entries of LCS wire from Mexico are not subject to suspension of liquidation or the collection of cash deposits pursuant to this final country-wide affirmative determination of circumvention because the merchandise will not be further processed into welded wire mesh covered by the Orders (see Appendix III to this notice).

Importers that claim that an entry of LCS wire is not subject to suspension of liquidation or the collection of cash deposits based on the end-use of such merchandise must complete the applicable certification and meet the certification requirements described below, as well as the requirements identified in the certification.

Certification Requirements Established in the Preliminary Federal Register Notice

Importers are required to complete and maintain the applicable importer certification and retain all supporting documentation for the certification. With the exception of the entries described below, the importer certification must be completed, signed, and dated by the time the entry summary is filed for the relevant entry. Shipments entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption by Deacero USA on or after April 2, 2024 (i.e., the date of publication of the preliminary affirmative determination of circumvention by Deacero for pre-stressed concrete steel wire strand from Mexico) must comply with the importer certification requirements described below. For all other shipments, the importer certification requirements are effective for all shipments entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after September 16, 2025 (the publication of the Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register). While Commerce will normally begin suspension of liquidation on or after the date of the publication of the notice of initiation of the circumvention inquiry pursuant to 19 CFR 351.226(l)(2)(ii), in this instance, given that Commerce's affirmative determination rests on the behavior of one party (Deacero) and that the action of the other party subject to individual examination under this inquiry (Impulsora) demonstrates no attempt at circumvention, Commerce is beginning the suspension of liquidation and the certification requirement for all other parties at a later date (i.e., the publication of the preliminary determination notice in the Federal Register). In this regard, Commerce notes that Deacero and Impulsora together account for that vast majority of shipments of LCS wire to the United States from Mexico during the inquiry period.¹⁰

¹⁰ Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.226(m), Commerce has the discretion to consider the “appropriate remedy” for an affirmative determination in circumvention inquiry, including for a country-wide determination.

With the exception of entries described below, the importer, or the importer's agent, must submit the importer's certification, the steel mill certificate for the imported product, and the commercial invoice for the imported product to CBP at the time of entry summary by uploading these documents into the document imaging system (DIS) in the Automated Commercial Environment (ACE). Consistent with CBP's procedures, importers shall identify certified entries by using importers' additional declaration (record 54) AD/CVD Certification Designation (type code 06) when filing an entry summary.¹¹ Where the importer uses a broker to facilitate the entry process, it should obtain the entry summary number from the broker. Agents of the importer, such as brokers, however, are not permitted to certify on behalf of the importer.

¹¹ See CBP Cargo Systems Messaging Service Bulletin 59384253, “CATAIR Entry Summary Create/Update and Error Dictionary Have Been Updated—AD/CVD CERT,” dated February 12, 2024; see also Announcing an Importer's Additional Declaration in the Automated Commercial Environment Specific to Antidumping/Countervailing Duty Certifications, 89 FR 7372 (February 2, 2024).

Additionally, the claims made in the certifications and any supporting documentation are subject to verification by Commerce and/or CBP. Importers are required to maintain the certifications and supporting documentation until the later of: (1) the date that is five years after the latest entry date of the entries covered by the certification; or (2) the date that is three years after the conclusion of any litigation in United States courts regarding such entries.

For all shipments of LCS wire from Mexico that were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption by Deacero during the period April 2, 2024 (i.e., the date of publication of the preliminary affirmative determination of circumvention by Deacero for pre-stressed concrete steel wire strand from Mexico), through September 26, 2025, where the entry has not been liquidated (and entries for which liquidation has not become final), and for consumption by all other companies during the period beginning on September 16, 2025 (the publication of the preliminary determination in the Federal Register), through September 26, 2025, where the entry has not been liquidated (and entries for which liquidation has not become final), the relevant certification should have been completed and signed by October 27, 2025. For such entries, importers have the option to complete a blanket certification covering multiple entries, individual certifications for each entry, or a combination thereof. The importer certification, commercial invoice, and steel mill certificate should have been uploaded to the DIS in ACE by October 27, 2025. For such entries, importers have the option to complete a blanket certification covering multiple entries, individual certifications for each entry, or a combination thereof.

For unliquidated entries (and entries for which liquidation has not become final) of LCS wire that were declared as non-AD/CVD type entries (e.g., type 01) and entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption in the United States during the period beginning September 16, 2025 (the publication of the preliminary determination in the Federal Register), through September 26, 2025, for which none of the above certifications may be made, importers must have filed a Post Summary Correction with CBP, in accordance with CBP's regulations, regarding conversion of such entries from non-AD/CVD type entries to AD/CVD type entries (e.g., type 01 to type 03) by September 26, 2025. The importer should pay cash deposits on those entries consistent with the regulations governing post summary corrections that require payment of additional duties.

If it is determined that an importer has not met the certification and/or related documentation requirements for certain entries, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to suspend, pursuant to this final country-wide affirmative determination of circumvention and the Orders,¹² all unliquidated entries for which these requirements were not met and to require the importer to post applicable AD/CVD cash deposits equal to the rates noted above.

¹² See Orders.

Administrative Protective Order

This notice will serve as the only reminder to all parties subject to an administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

These determinations are issued and published in accordance with section 781(a) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.226(g)(2).

Dated: March 20, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Orders

The merchandise covered by the Orders is uncoated standard welded steel reinforcement wire mesh (wire mesh) produced from smooth or deformed wire.

Subject wire mesh is produced in square and rectangular grids of uniformly spaced steel wires that are welded at all intersections. Sizes are specified by combining the spacing of the wires in inches or millimeters and the wire cross-sectional area in hundredths of square inch or millimeters squared. Subject wire mesh may be packaged and sold in rolls or in sheets. Subject wire mesh is currently produced to ASTM specification A1064/A1064M, which covers carbon-steel wire and welded wire reinforcement, smooth and deformed, for concrete in the following seven styles:

1. 6X6 W1.4/W1.4 or D1.4/D1.4

2. 6X6 W2.1/W2.1 or D2.1/D2.1

3. 6X6 W2.9/W2.9 or D2.9/D2.9

4. 6X6 W4/W4 or D4/D4

5. 6X12 W4/W4 or D4/D4

6. 4X4 W2.9/W2.9 or D2.9/D2.9

7. 4X4 W4/W4 or D4/D4

The first number in the style denotes the nominal spacing between the longitudinal wires and the second number denotes the nominal spacing between the transverse wires. In the first style listed above, for example, “6X6” denotes a grid size of six inches by six inches. “W” denotes the use of smooth wire, and “D” denotes the use of deformed wire in making the mesh. The number following the W or D denotes the nominal cross-sectional area of the transverse and longitudinal wires in hundredths of a square inch (i.e., W1.4 or D1.4 is .014 square inches).

Smooth wire is wire that has a uniform cross-sectional diameter throughout the length of the wire.

Deformed wire is wire with indentations or raised transverse ribs, which results in wire that does not have a uniform cross-sectional diameter throughout the length of the wire. Rolls of subject wire mesh are produced in the following styles and nominal width and length combinations:

Style: 6X6 W1.4/W1.4 or D1.4/D1.4 (i.e., 10 gauge).

Roll Sizes:

5′ X 50′

5′ X 150′

6′ X 150′

5′ X 200′

7′ X 200′

7.5′ X 200′

Style: 6X6 W2.1/W2.1 or D2.1/D2.1 (i.e., 8 gauge).

Roll Sizes: 5′ X 150′.

Style: 6X6 W2.9/W2.9 or D2.9/D2.9 (i.e., 6 gauge).

Roll Sizes:

5′ X 150′

7′ X 200′

All rolled wire mesh is included in scope regardless of length. Sheets of subject wire mesh are produced in the following styles and nominal width and length combinations:

Style: 6X6 W1.4/W1.4 or D1.4/D1.4 (i.e., 10 gauge).

Sheet Size:

3′6″ X 7′

4′ X 7′

4′ X 7′6″

5′ X 10′

7′ X 20′

7′6″ X 20′

8′ X 12′6″

8′ X 15′

8′ X 20′

Style: 6X6 W2.1/W2.1 or D2.1/D2.1 (i.e., 8 gauge).

Sheet Size:

5′ X 10′

7′ X 20′

7′6″ X 20′

8′ X 12′6″

8′ X 15′

8′ X 20′

Style: 6X6 W2.9/W2.9 or D2.9/D2.9 (i.e., 6 gauge)

Sheet Size:

3′6″ X 20′

5′ X 10′

7′ X 20′

7′6″ X 20′

8′ X 12′6″

8′ X 15′

8′ X 20′

Style: 6X12 W4/W4 or D4/D4 (i.e., 4 gauge).

Sheet Size: 8′ X 20′.

Style: 4X4 W2.9/W2.9 or D2.9/D2.9 (i.e., 6 gauge).

Sheet Size:

5′ X 10′

7′ X 20'

7′6″ X 20′

8′ X 12′6″

8′ X 12′8″

8′ X 15′

8′ X 20′

Style: 4X4 W4/W4 or D4/D4 (i.e., 4 gauge).

Sheet Size:

5′ X 10′

8′ X 12′6″

8′ X 12′8″

8′ X 15′

8′ X 20′

Any product imported, sold, or invoiced in one of these size combinations is within the scope.

ASTM specification A1064/A1064M provides for permissible variations in wire gauges, the spacing between transverse and longitudinal wires, and the length and width combinations. To the extent a roll or sheet of welded wire mesh falls within these permissible variations, it is within this scope.

ASTM specification A1064/A1064M also defines permissible oversteeling, which is the use of a heavier gauge wire with a larger cross-sectional area than nominally specified. It also permits a wire diameter tolerance of ± 0.003 inches for products up to W5/D5 and ± 0.004 for sizes over W5/D5. A producer may oversteel by increasing smooth or deformed wire diameter up to two whole number size increments on Table 1 of A1064. Subject wire mesh has the following actual wire diameter ranges, which account for both oversteeling and diameter tolerance:

W/D No. | Maximum oversteeling No. | Diameter range (inch)
1.4 (i.e., 10 gauge) | 3.4 | 0.093 to 0.211.
2.1 (i.e., 8 gauge) | 4.1 | 0.161 to 0.231.
2.9 (i.e., 6 gauge) | 4.9 | 0.189 to 0.253.
4.0 (i.e., 4 gauge) | 6.0 | 0.223 to 0.280.

To the extent a roll or sheet of welded wire mesh falls within the permissible variations provided above, it is within this scope.

In addition to the tolerances permitted in ASTM specification A1064/A1064M, wire mesh within this scope includes combinations where:

1. A width and/or length combination varies by ± one grid size in any direction, i.e., ± 6 inches in length or width where the wire mesh's grid size is “6X6”; and/or

2. The center-to-center spacing between individual wires may vary by up to one quarter of an inch from the nominal grid size specified.

Length is measured from the ends of any wire and width is measured between the center-line of end longitudinal wires.

Additionally, although the subject wire mesh typically meets ASTM A1064/A1064M, the failure to include certifications, test reports or other documentation establishing that the product meets this specification does not remove the product from the scope. Wire mesh made to comparable foreign specifications (e.g., DIN, JIS, etc.) or proprietary specifications is included in the scope.

Excluded from the scope is wire mesh that is galvanized (i.e., coated with zinc) or coated with an epoxy coating. In order to be excluded as galvanized, the excluded welded wire mesh must have a zinc coating thickness meeting the requirements of ASTM specification A641/A641M. Epoxy coating is a mix of epoxy resin and hardener that can be applied to the surface of steel wire.

Merchandise subject to the Orders are classified under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) categories 7314.20.0000 and 7314.39.0000. While HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope of the Orders is dispositive.

Appendix II

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiry

V. Period of the Circumvention Inquiry

VI. Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

VII. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Comparison of Deacero's Production Processes

Comment 2: The Proper Comparative Analysis Demonstrates Circumvention

Comment 3: Commerce's Application of Retroactive Suspension of Liquidation Is Lawful

VIII. Recommendation

Appendix III

Importer Certification

If importing round wire that is iron or nonalloy steel, smooth or deformed, not plated, galvanized or coated, whether or not polished, containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon, with a diameter of 1.5mm or more, not heat-treated, with a tensile strength equal to or greater than 70,000psi (49kg/mm2) please complete the following:

I hereby certify that:

A. My name is {IMPORTING COMPANY OFFICIAL'S NAME} and I am an official of {NAME OF IMPORTING COMPANY}, located at {ADDRESS OF IMPORTING COMPANY}.

B. I have direct personal knowledge of the facts regarding the importation into the Customs territory of the United States of subject low-carbon steel (LCS) wire produced in Mexico that entered under the entry summary number(s), identified below, and which is covered by this certification. “Direct personal knowledge” refers to the facts the certifying party is expected to have in its own records. For example, the importer should have direct personal knowledge of the exporter's and/or seller's identity and location.

C. If the importer is acting on behalf of the first U.S. customer, include the following sentence as paragraph C of this certification:

The imported subject-LCS wire covered by this certification was imported by {NAME OF IMPORTING COMPANY} on behalf of {NAME OF U.S. CUSTOMER}, located at {ADDRESS OF U.S. CUSTOMER}.

If the importer is not acting on behalf of the first U.S. customer, include the following sentence as paragraph C of this certification:

{NAME OF IMPORTING COMPANY} is not acting on behalf of the first U.S. customer.

D. The imported LCS wire covered by this certification was shipped to {NAME OF PARTY IN THE UNITED STATES TO WHOM THE MERCHANDISE WAS FIRST SHIPPED}, located at {U.S. ADDRESS TO WHICH MERCHANDISE WAS SHIPPED}.

E. Select the appropriate statement below:

a. I have personal knowledge of the facts regarding the end-use of the imported products covered by this certification because my company is the end-user of the imported product covered by this certification and I certify that the imported subject-LCS wire will not be used to produce subject merchandise. “Personal knowledge” includes facts obtained from another party, (e.g., correspondence received by the importer (or exporter) from the producer regarding the source of the inputs used to produce the imported products).

b. I have personal knowledge of the facts regarding the end-use of the imported product because my company is not the end-user of the imported product covered by this certification. However, I have been able to contact the end-user of the imported product and confirm that it will not use this product to produce subject merchandise. The end-user of the imported product is {COMPANY NAME} located at {ADDRESS}. “Personal knowledge” includes facts obtained from another party (e.g., correspondence received by the importer from the end-user of the product).

F. The imported subject-LCS wire covered by this certification will not be further processed into standard steel welded wire mesh (welded wire mesh) in the United States. (NOTE: For certifications related to entries produced and/or exported by Deacero S.A.P.I. de CV that were made between April 2, 2024, through September 26, 2025, the importer should replace “will not be further processed” with “were not further processed” in the certification, as necessary). For certifications related to entries produced and/or exported by any company other than Deacero S.A.P.I. de CV between the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, through September 26, 2025, the importer should replace “will not be further processed” with “were not further processed” in the certification, as necessary).

G. This certification applies to the following entries (repeat this block as many times as necessary):

Entry Summary #:

Entry Summary Line Item #:

Foreign Seller: Foreign Seller's Address:

Foreign Seller's Invoice #:

Foreign Seller's Invoice Line Item #:

Producer:

Producer's Address:

H. I understand that {NAME OF IMPORTING COMPANY} is required to maintain a copy of this certification and sufficient documentation supporting this certification (i.e., documents maintained in the normal course of business, or documents obtained by the certifying party, for example, mill certificates, product specification sheets, production records, invoices, etc.) until the later of: (1) the date that is five years after the latest entry date of the entries covered by the certification; or (2) the date that is three years after the conclusion of any litigation in United States courts regarding such entries.

I. I understand that {NAME OF IMPORTING COMPANY} is required to provide this certification and supporting records to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and/or the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce), upon the request of either agency.

J. I understand that the claims made herein, and the substantiating documentation, are subject to verification by CBP and/or Commerce.

K. I understand that failure to maintain the required certifications and supporting documentation, or failure to substantiate the claims made herein, or not allowing CBP and/or Commerce to verify the claims made herein, may result in a de facto determination that all entries to which this certification applies are entries of merchandise that is covered by the scope of the antidumping duty order on standard steel welded wire mesh from Mexico. I understand that such a finding will result in:

(i) suspension of liquidation of all unliquidated entries (and entries for which liquidation has not become final) for which these requirements were not met;

(ii) the importer being required to post the antidumping duty cash deposits determined by Commerce; and

(iii) the importer no longer being allowed to participate in the certification process.

L. I understand that agents of the importer, such as brokers, are not permitted to make this certification. Where a broker or other party was used to facilitate the entry process, {NAME OF IMPORTING COMPANY} obtained the entry summary number and date of entry summary from that party.

M. This certification was completed and signed on, or prior to, the date of the entry summary if the entry date is after September 26, 2025. If the entry date is on or before September 26, 2025, this certification was completed and signed by no later than October 27, 2025.

N. I am aware that U.S. law (including, but not limited to, 18 U.S.C. 1001) imposes criminal sanctions on individuals who knowingly and willfully make materially false statements to the U.S. government.

Signature

{NAME OF COMPANY OFFICIAL}

{TITLE OF COMPANY OFFICIAL}

{DATE}

[FR Doc. 2026-05809 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P