DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-122-878, C-533-947]

Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts From Canada and India: Postponement of Preliminary Determination in the Countervailing Duty Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable March 25, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Harrison Tanchuck at (202) 482-7421 or Natasia Byrd at (202) 482-1240 (Canada); Erin Howard at 202-482-3453 (India); AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 10, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated countervailing duty (CVD) investigations of imports of citric acid and certain citrate salts from Canada and India.¹ Currently, the preliminary determinations are due no later than April 16, 2026.

¹ See Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts from Canada and India: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigations, 91 FR 7257 (February 17, 2026).

Postponement of Preliminary Determinations

Section 703(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in a countervailing duty investigation within 65 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 703(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 130 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination. Under 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner must submit a request for postponement 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Commerce will grant the request unless it finds compelling reasons to deny the request.

On March 17, 2026, the petitioners ² submitted a timely request that Commerce postpone the preliminary CVD determinations.³ The petitioners stated that they request postponement because the mandatory respondents have yet to submit complete initial responses to Commerce's initial questionnaires.⁴ Postponing the preliminary determinations will provide Commerce time to issue supplemental questionnaires, as needed, and develop the record regarding potential deficiencies.⁵ The petitioners also would like additional time to review the responses to identify deficiencies they believe should be addressed in the preliminary determinations.⁶ In accordance with 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioners have stated the reasons for requesting a postponement of the preliminary determinations, and Commerce finds no compelling reason to deny the request. Therefore, in accordance with section 703(c)(1)(A) of the Act, Commerce is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determinations to no later than 130 days after the date on which these investigations were initiated, i.e., June 22, 2026.⁷ Pursuant to section 705(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determinations of these investigations will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determinations.

² The petitioners are Archer-Daniels-Midland Company; Cargill, Incorporated; and Primary Products Ingredients Americas LLC.

³ See Petitioners' Letter, “Request For Extension of Preliminary Determination Deadline,” dated March 17, 2026.

⁴ Id.

⁵ Id.

⁶ Id.

⁷ Postponing the preliminary determinations to 130 days after initiation would place the deadline on Saturday, June 20, 2026. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day. See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 703(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: March 20, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-05806 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P