SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0467]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 102

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC” or “Commission”) is soliciting comments on the existing collection of information provided for in Rule 102 of Regulation M (17 CFR 242.102), under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.).

Rule 102 prohibits distribution participants, issuers, and selling security holders from purchasing activities at specified times during a distribution of securities. Persons otherwise covered by this rule may seek to use several applicable exceptions such as exclusion for actively traded reference securities and the maintenance of policies regarding information barriers between their affiliates.

There are approximately 1,194 respondents per year that require an aggregate total of 2,094 hours to comply with this rule. Each respondent makes an estimated 1 annual response. Each response takes on average approximately 1.754 hours to complete. Thus, the total hour burden per year is approximately 2,094 hours. The total aggregate internal compliance cost for all respondents is approximately $343,416, resulting in an aggregate internal cost of compliance per respondent of approximately $287.62 ($343,416/1,194 respondents).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) control number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the SEC, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the SEC's estimates of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and the assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated, electronic collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by May 26, 2026. There will be a second opportunity to comment on this SEC request following the Federal Register publishing a 30-Day Submission Notice.

Dated: March 23, 2026.
Vanessa A. Countryman,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05804 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P