DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by April 24, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Animal & Plant Health Inspection Service

Title: Importation of Poultry Meat and Other Poultry Products from Sinaloa and Sonora, Mexico; Poultry and Pork Transiting the United States from Mexico.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0144.

Summary of Collection: The Animal Health Protection Act of 2002 (Title X, Subtitle E, Sec. 10401-18 of Pub. L. 107-171) is the primary Federal law governing the protection of animal health. Disease prevention is the most effective method for maintaining a healthy animal population and for enhancing the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Veterinary Services' ability to allow United States animal producers to compete in the world market of animal and animal product trade. APHIS currently has regulations in place that restrict the importation of poultry meat and other poultry products from Mexico due to the presence of Newcastle Disease (ND) in that country. However, APHIS allows the importation of poultry meat and poultry products from the Mexican States of Sinaloa and Sonora because APHIS has determined that poultry meat and products from these two Mexican States pose a negligible risk of introducing ND into the United States. To ensure that these items are safe for importation, APHIS requires that certain data appear on the foreign meat inspection certificate that accompanies the poultry meat and other poultry products from Sinaloa and Sonora to the United States. APHIS also requires that serial numbered seals be applied to containers carrying poultry meat and other poultry products. In addition, there is an application and approval process required for the transit of pork and pork products and poultry carcasses, parts, or products (except eggs and egg products). APHIS also requires a pre-arrival notification to alert Customs & Boarder Protection Inspectors, along with an emergency action notice.

Need and Use of the Information: APHIS will collect information to certify that the poultry meat or other poultry products were (1) derived from poultry born and raised in commercial breeding establishments in Sinaloa and Sonora; (2) derived from poultry that were slaughtered in Sinaloa or Sonora in a Federally-inspected slaughter plant approved to export these commodities to the United States in accordance with Food Safety & Inspection regulations; (3) processed at a Federally inspected processing plant in Sinaloa or Sonora; and (4) kept out of contact with poultry from any other State within Mexico. APHIS will also collect information to ensure that the poultry meat or poultry products from Sinaloa and Sonora pose the most negligible risk possible for introducing ND into the United States. If the information was collected less frequently or not collected at all, it would significantly cripple APHIS' ability to ensure that various commodities from certain Mexican States pose a negligible risk of introducing CSF or ND into the United States. This lack of information would make a disease incursion event much more likely and could seriously harm the U.S. pork and poultry industries.

Description of Respondents: Business or other for-profit; Federal Government.

Number of Respondents: 69.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 2,094.

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

Title: Conditions for Payment of Avian Influenza Indemnity Claims.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0440.

Summary of Collection: The Animal Health Protection Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8301 et seq.) is the primary Federal law governing the protection of animal health. The law gives the Secretary of Agriculture broad authority to detect, control, or eradicate pests or diseases of livestock or poultry. The Secretary may also prohibit or restrict import or export of any animal or related material if necessary to prevent the spread of any livestock or poultry pest or disease.

U.S. animal health policy calls for elimination of the avian influenza virus (both highly pathogenic and low pathogenicity strains) when found through depopulation (i.e., euthanasia and disposal) of affected poultry. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) works with State and local animal health officials to euthanize poultry, clean and disinfect premises and equipment, and test for elimination of the virus to ensure that farms can be safely restored.

Need and Use of the Information: APHIS Veterinary Services assists State and local animal health officials and poultry producers with creating and applying biosecurity and response plans, developing and enforcing flock plans and compliance agreements, preparing and processing appraisal and indemnity claims and worksheets, developing restocking and testing agreements, and submitting reports.

Description of Respondents: State and local animal health officials and Business or other for-profit (Respondent Type: poultry producers).

Number of Respondents: 18,999.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 49,814.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-05802 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P