DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice 12965]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Passport Demand Forecasting Survey

ACTION: Notice of request for public comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of State is seeking Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we are requesting comments on this collection from all interested individuals and organizations. The purpose of this notice is to allow 60 days for public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: The Department will accept comments from the public up to May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Web: Persons with access to the internet may comment on this notice by going to www.Regulations.gov. You can search for the document by entering “Docket Number: DOS-2026-0298” in the Search field. Then click the “Comment Now” button and complete the comment form.

• Email: passportstudy@state.gov.

• Regular Mail: Send written comments to: U.S. Department of State, attn.: Division Chief, CA/PPT/S/PPS/SP, 44132 Mercure Circle, P.O. Box 1227, Sterling, VA 20166-1227

You must include the DS form number (if applicable), information collection title, and the OMB control number in any correspondence.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Direct requests for additional information regarding the collection listed in this notice, including requests for copies of the proposed collection instrument and supporting documents, to the Office of Passport Services, who may be reached at passportstudy@state.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

• Title of Information Collection: Passport Demand Forecasting Survey.

• OMB Control Number: 1405-0177.

• Type of Request: Extension of a Currently Approved Collection.

• Originating Office: Bureau of Consular Affairs, Office of Passport Services.

• Form Number: SV2012-0006.

• Respondents: A national representative sample of U.S. citizens, nationals, and any other categories of individuals who are entitled to a U.S. passport product.

• Estimated Number of Respondents: 24,000 survey respondents annually.

• Estimated Number of Responses: 24,000 survey respondents annually.

• Average Time per Response: 10 minutes.

• Total Estimated Burden Time: 4,000 hours.

• Frequency: Monthly.

• Obligation to Respond: Voluntary.

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department to:

• Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department.

• Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

• Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please note that comments submitted in response to this Notice are public record. Before including any detailed personal information, you should be aware that your comments as submitted, including your personal information, will be available for public review.

Abstract of proposed collection: The Secretary of State is authorized to issue U.S. passports under 22 U.S.C. 211a. The Department of State, Passport Services Directorate in the Bureau of Consular Affairs administers the U.S. passport issuance program and operates passport agencies and application adjudication centers throughout the United States. As part of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative required the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of State to implement a plan to require all U.S. citizen and non-citizen nationals to present a passport and/or other sufficient documentation when entering the U.S. from abroad. This resulted in an increase in demand for U.S. passports.

The Passport Demand Forecasting Survey requests information from the general public about the demand for U.S. passports, anticipated travel, and the demographic profile of the respondent. This voluntary survey is conducted on a monthly basis using responses from a randomly selected but nationally representative sample of the U.S. population, ages 18 and older. The information obtained from the survey is used to monitor and project the demand for U.S. passport books and U.S. passport cards. The Passport Demand Forecasting Survey aids Passport Services in making decisions about staffing, resource allocation, and budget planning.

Methodology: The Passport Demand Forecasting Survey uses monthly surveys that will gather data from a national representative sample of the U.S. population. Survey delivery methodologies can include mail, internet/web, telephone, and mixed-mode surveys to ensure that Passport Services reaches the appropriate audience and leverages the best research method to obtain valid responses. The survey data will cover an estimated 24,000 respondents annually.

Matthew Pierce,
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Passport Services, Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-05793 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-06-P