DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-NCR-PPFL-NPS0041894; PPNCNCRO10-PPMPSAS1Y.Y00000-266]

Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for Redevelopment at the Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Stadium Campus

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of intent to prepare an environmental impact statement; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service (NPS) and the District of Columbia (District), as joint lead agencies, are preparing an environmental impact statement for Redevelopment at the Robert F. Kennedy (RFK) Memorial Stadium Campus (Proposed Action or Project), in Washington, DC The review will encompass proposed commercial and residential development within the RFK Memorial Stadium Campus, including parks and open space; pedestrian, roadway and transit facilities; and associated utilities. Implementation of the Project is expected to result in beneficial changes in the use of the land along the Anacostia River in the area of the RFK Memorial Stadium.

DATES: The NPS and the District are soliciting public comments concerning the scope of the analysis, identification of potential alternatives, and information and analyses relevant to this planning process. All comments must be received or postmarked on or before April 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments for consideration in the development of the EIS, you may use any of the following methods:

(1.) Electronically: https://parkplanning.nps.gov/rfk.

(2.) By Hard Copy: Mail to: Tammy Stidham, Associate Regional Director—Lands and Planning, National Park Service, 1100 Ohio Drive SW Washington, DC 20242.

Document availability: Information regarding the public scoping process for the EIS and public meetings is available for public review online at: https://parkplanning.nps.gov/RFKNOI.

Instructions: Comments will not be accepted by fax, email, or by any method other than those specified above. Comments must be provided prior to the closure of the scoping period and should clearly articulate the commenter's input.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: The National Park Service requests contact be directed to the District at Gilles Stucker, Director of Strategic Initiatives, Government of the District of Columbia, Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning & Economic Development, 1350 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Suite 317, Washington, DC 20004, by email gilles.stucker@dc.gov or by telephone (202) 285-2148. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

When Congress enacted the DC Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Stadium Campus Revitalization Act, Pubic Law 118-274, it authorized transfer of jurisdiction of the Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Stadium Campus (Reservation 343F per S.O. 25-01723, Transfer Property) to the District, and it authorized commercial and residential development of the RFK Memorial Stadium Campus (in addition to other existing, approved uses, including stadium purposes, open space, and public outdoor opportunities). The transfer of administrative jurisdiction of the Transfer Property was made subject to a Declaration of Covenants (recorded on February 5, 2025 in the land records of the District of Columbia [Instrument No. 2025012660]), which provides that the “Transfer Property shall not be used for commercial or residential uses until such time as the required planning for commercial and residential uses has been undertaken by the District and compliance with the [National Environmental Policy Act] and [National Historic Preservation Act] has been completed.”

The existing stadium is currently being demolished by the District, which the NPS authorized on November 26, 2024, following review pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act.

Purpose and Need for the Proposed Action

The purpose of the Project is to revitalize the existing RFK Memorial Stadium Campus area and proximate Anacostia River waterfront into a vibrant, mixed-use development that welcomes residents and visitors, offering a variety of parks, new neighborhoods, and civic amenities, filling in an essential missing piece in the unique landscape of the Anacostia River and the RFK Memorial Stadium Campus consistent with the DC Robert F Kennedy Memorial Stadium Campus Revitalization Act, Public Law 118-274. In that Act, Congress authorized commercial and residential development at the RFK Memorial Stadium Campus to aid in revitalizing this area. The Project would establish distinct `places' that are active not only during event days at the new state-of-the-art pro-sports stadium (which will host sporting, entertainment, cultural, and civic events), but rather active and vibrant throughout the year. To support these new neighborhoods, the Project would improve and extend the existing street network, transit services, and related utilities, connecting the new commercial and residential development to the Anacostia River waterfront consistent with the Anacostia Waterfront Initiative. The Anacostia Waterfront Initiative was established March 22, 2000, when 19 federal and District agencies committed themselves to the unprecedented effort of restoring the Anacostia River, its waterfronts and adjoining communities and parks.

The Project is needed to implement the DC Robert F Kennedy Memorial Stadium Campus Revitalization Act, Pub. L. 118-274, and the vision of the Anacostia Waterfront Initiative, at this section of the Anacostia Riverfront, by developing new mixed-income neighborhoods, aiding in environmental restoration, enhancing transportation infrastructure, creating additional public access, connecting commercial and residential areas with new parks and open space, and creating cultural destinations.

The NPS is not taking any action of its own, but will sign the NEPA decision document along with the District, as provided in the Declaration of Covenants, and accordingly the NPS and the District are joint lead agencies.

Alternatives Analysis

As part of their analysis, the NPS and the District will consider a range of Project alternatives, including action alternatives and a “no-action” alternative. The no-action alternative would represent reasonably foreseeable development at the RFK Memorial Stadium Campus in the event the NPS and the District chose not to approve onsite commercial and residential development. That reasonably foreseeable development would include the new RFK Memorial Stadium, a continued use previously authorized pursuant to the District of Columbia Stadium Act of 1957, as amended, Public Law 99-581, and reaffirmed in the DC Robert F Kennedy Memorial Stadium Campus Revitalization Act, Pubic Law 118-274. The action alternatives would reflect new neighborhoods with various commercial, residential, park, and open space uses, supported by enhancements to interconnecting transportation networks.

Analysis of Potential Effects

The environmental impact statement will provide an analysis of the reasonably foreseeable effects of the alternatives it studies, including the Proposed Action. Expected effects are anticipated for cultural resources, natural resources (floodplain, vegetation, water resources, wetlands, wildlife and wildlife habitat), land use, parks and open space, transportation and utilities.

Related Consultations

The link provided in the ADDRESSES section in this notice directs to an online project area for reference.

The NPS and the District will consult with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service under Section 7 of the Endangered Species Act, as appropriate, in the event there are potential impacts to threatened and endangered species.

The NPS and the District will utilize the National Environmental Policy Act public scoping process to assist in fulfilling the public involvement requirements under the National Historic Preservation Act (54 U.S.C. 306108) as provided in 36 CFR 800.2(d)(3). Scoping comments received about historic properties and cultural resources within the Project area will assist the NPS and the District in identifying and evaluating Project effects to these resources in consultation with the District Historic Preservation Officer.

Entities interested in serving as a consulting party (see 36 CFR 800.2(c)) can submit their request at any time during the 30-day scoping period per the ADDRESSES section above in this notice.

Description of the Public Scoping Process and Scoping Meetings

This Notice of Intent continues the scoping process for the NPS and the District National Environmental Policy Act process for this Project. The agencies hosted an in-person public scoping meeting on November 19, 2025, at St. Coletta of Greater Washington, 1901 Independence Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20003. During the meeting, information was presented on the Project, including the purpose and need, alternatives, anticipated effects, and anticipated schedule. Comments submitted on agency comment cards or oral comments made to the court reporter during the November public scoping meeting will be considered as part of the planning process.

Lead and Cooperating Agencies

The NPS and the District are joint lead agencies for the Project. The NPS and the District invite eligible government entities (i.e., Federal, State, Tribal, or local agencies that are qualified to participate in the development of the EIS by virtue of their jurisdiction by law or their special expertise) to respond to this Notice of Intent describing their eligibility, providing any relevant comments, or requesting to serve as a cooperating agency.

Public Availability of Comments

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. Comments submitted anonymously will be accepted and considered.

Jennifer T. Nersesian,
Regional Director, National Capital Region, National Park Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-05790 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P