DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0265]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Personalized Career Planning and Guidance

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed revision/extension/reinstatement of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received within 60 days of publication of this notice.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Kendra Mccleave, 202-461-9568, kendra.mccleave@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Personalized Career Planning and Guidance (VA Form 27-8832).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0265. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: VA Form 27-8832 is primarily used for the eligibility determination for Chapter 36 benefits. If this information is not collected, the eligibility determination for Chapter 36 benefit cannot be made. It would affect eligible transitioning Service members, Veterans, and dependents in obtaining educational and vocational counseling. Collection of the information is the only way VA may make a decision regarding to Chapter 36 benefits. VA Form 27-8832 has been updated to include branch of service, component, character of discharge, and determining if the applicant is attending school/training facility. The burden has increased since the previous approval due to the estimated number of respondents received over the past year.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 2,750 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 15 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 11,000 per year.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05786 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P