DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Labor Organization and Auxiliary Reports

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

AGENCY: Office of Labor-Management Standards, Department of Labor.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL of the Department) is submitting this Office of Labor-Management Standards, Department of Labor (OLMS)-sponsored information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). Public comments on the ICR are invited.

DATES: The OMB will consider all written comments that the agency receives on or before April 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nora Hernandez by telephone at 202-693-8633, or by email at DOL_PRA_PUBLIC@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The U.S. Department of Labor (Department) is amending this information collection in accordance with the two proposed deregulatory actions that were published on July 1, 2025: Filing Thresholds for Forms LM-2, LM-3, and LM-4 Labor Organization Annual Reports, RIN 1245-AA15, and Minor Child Definition for Form LM-30 Labor Organization Officer and Employee Report, RIN 1245-AA16. For additional substantive information about this ICR, see the related notice published in the Federal Register on August 25, 2025 (90 FR 41417).

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimates of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless the OMB approves it and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid OMB Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

DOL seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOL notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Agency: Department of Labor, Office of Labor-Management Standards.

Title of Collection: Labor Organization and Auxiliary Reports.

OMB Control Number: 1245-0003.

Affected Public: Private Sector.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 35,067.

Total Estimated Number of Responses: 35,067.

Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 4,644,740 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $0.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3507(a)(1)(D))

Nora Hernandez,
PRA Department Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-05778 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-86-P