DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Mine Safety and Health Administration

[OMB Control No. 1219-0152]

Proposed Extension of Information Collection: Periodic Medical Surveillance Examinations for Coal Miners

AGENCY: Mine Safety and Health Administration, Labor.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL), as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance consultation program for all information collections, to provide the public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed collections of information, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This program helps to ensure that requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed. The Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) is soliciting comments on the information collection titled “Periodic Medical Surveillance Examinations for Coal Miners.”

DATES: All comments must be received on or before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments concerning the information collection requirements of this notice may be sent by any of the methods listed below. Please note that comments received after the deadline will not be considered.

• Federal E-Rulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments for docket number MSHA-2026-0069.

• Mail/Hand Delivery: DOL-MSHA, Office of Standards, Regulations, and Variances, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room C3522, Washington, DC 20210. Before visiting MSHA in person, call 202-693-9440 to make an appointment.

• MSHA will post all comments as well as any attachments, except for information submitted and marked as confidential, in the docket at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jessica D. Senk, Acting Director, Office of Standards, Regulations, and Variances, MSHA, at MSHA.information.collections@dol.gov (email); (202) 693-9440 (voice); or (202) 693-9441 (facsimile). These are not toll-free numbers.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

A. Legal Authority

Section 103(h) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (Mine Act), as amended, 30 U.S.C. 813(h), authorizes the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) to collect information necessary to carry out its duty in protecting the safety and health of miners. Further, section 101(a) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. 811(a), authorizes the Secretary of Labor (Secretary) to develop, promulgate, and revise, as may be appropriate, improved mandatory health or safety standards for the protection of life and prevention of injuries in coal and metal and nonmetal (MNM) mines.

The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) governs paperwork burdens imposed on the public by Federal agencies for using identical questions to collect information from 10 or more persons. The PRA defines paperwork burden in 44 U.S.C. 3502(2) as time, effort, or financial resources expended to generate, maintain, or provide information to or for a Federal agency. Under 44 U.S.C. 3507, the PRA also establishes policies and procedures of information collection for controlling paperwork burdens imposed by Federal agencies on the public, including evaluating public comments.

B. Information Collection

To fulfill its statutory mandate to promote miners' health and safety, MSHA requires information under the information collection request (ICR) titled “Periodic Medical Surveillance Examinations for Coal Miners.” The information collection is intended to ensure miners benefit from periodic medical examinations which provide information on their health status and enable them to take actions to prevent disease progression.

Chronic exposure to respirable coal mine dust causes lung diseases including coal worker's pneumoconiosis (CWP), emphysema, silicosis, and chronic bronchitis, collectively known as “black lung.” There are no specific treatments to cure black lung. Chronic effects may progress even after miners are no longer exposed to respirable coal mine dust resulting in increased disability and death. Other complications from exposure to respirable coal mine dust, such as pulmonary and cardiac failure, may result in total disability and premature death.

Considerable progress has been made in lowering respirable coal mine dust levels since 1970 and, consequently, CWP prevalence among coal miners has decreased. However, severe forms of CWP continue to be identified, especially among young miners. Data from Federally funded Coal Workers' Health Surveillance Programs administered by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) indicate that CWP remains a key occupational health risk among the nation's coal miners. The Mine Act authorizes NIOSH to study the causes and consequences of coal-related respiratory disease, and in cooperation with MSHA, to carry out a program for early detection and prevention of pneumoconiosis.

Burden costs associated with this ICR include:

1. Developing and revising medical examination plans.

2. Updating miner rosters.

3. Posting approved medical examination plans.

The associated standards that authorize the collection of information are described below.

1. Developing and Revising Medical Examination Plans (30 CFR 72.100(b))

Under 30 CFR 72.100(a), each operator of a coal mine shall provide to each miner periodic examinations including chest x-rays, spirometry, symptom assessment, and occupational history at a frequency specified in this section and at no cost to the miner.

Under 30 CFR 72.100(b), each operator shall provide the opportunity to have the examinations at least every 5 years for all miners employed at a coal mine. The examinations shall be available during a 6-month period that begins no less than 3.5 years and not more than 4.5 years from the end of the last 6-month period.

2. Updating Miner Rosters (30 CFR 72.100(d))

Under 30 CFR 72.100(d), each mine operator shall develop and submit for approval to NIOSH a plan in accordance with 42 CFR part 37 for providing miners with the required periodic examinations and a roster specifying the name and current address of each miner covered by the plan.

3. Posting Approved Medical Examination Plans (30 CFR 72.100(e))

Under 30 CFR 72.100(e), each mine operator shall post on the mine bulletin board at all times the approved plan for providing the medical examinations.

II. Desired Focus of Comments

MSHA is soliciting comments concerning the proposed information collection titled “Periodic Medical Surveillance Examinations for Coal Miners.” MSHA is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information has practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of MSHA's estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

• Suggest methods to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

The ICR is available on https://www.regulations.gov. MSHA cautions commenters against providing any information in the submission that should not be publicly disclosed. Full comments, including personal information provided, will be made available on https://www.regulations.gov and https://www.reginfo.gov.

The public may also examine publicly available documents at DOL-MSHA, Office of Standards, Regulations and Variances, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room C3522, Washington, DC 20210. Before visiting MSHA in person, call 202-693-9440 to make an appointment.

Questions about the information collection requirements may be directed to the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION section of this notice.

III. Current Actions

This ICR concerns provisions for Periodic Medical Surveillance Examinations for Coal Miners. MSHA has updated the data with respect to the number of respondents, responses, time burden, and burden costs supporting this ICR from the previous ICR.

Type of Review: Extension, without change, of a currently approved collection.

Agency: Mine Safety and Health Administration.

OMB Number: 1219-0152.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit entity.

Number of Annual Respondents: 634.

Frequency: On occasion.

Number of Annual Responses: 761.

Annual Time Burden: 296 hours.

Annual Recordkeeping Costs: $228.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval of the proposed ICR; they will become a matter of public record and be available at https://www.reginfo.gov.

Jessica D. Senk,
Certifying Officer, Mine Safety and Health Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-05776 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-43-P