POSTAL SERVICE

39 CFR Part 111

Overweight and Oversize Items Fee Application

AGENCY: Postal Service.

ACTION: Proposed rule.

SUMMARY: The Postal Service is proposing to amend Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM®) to revise the application of the overweight and oversize fee.

DATES: Submit comments on or before April 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Mail or deliver written comments to the manager, Product Classification, U.S. Postal Service, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Room 4446, Washington, DC 20260-5015. If sending comments by email, include the name and address of the commenter and send to PCFederalRegister@usps.gov, with a subject line of “Overweight and Oversize Items Fee”. Faxed comments are not accepted.

You may inspect and photocopy all written comments, by appointment only, at USPS® Headquarters Library, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, 11th Floor North, Washington, DC 20260. These records are available for review on Monday through Friday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., by calling 202-268-2906.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Catherine Knox at (202) 268-5636, William Craig at (540) 416-8057, or Garry Rodriguez at (202) 268-7281.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: All submitted comments and attachments are part of the public record and subject to disclosure. Do not enclose any material in your comments that you consider to be confidential or inappropriate for public disclosure.

Background

The Postal Service maximum weight is 70 pounds, and the maximum dimension is 130 inches in length and girth combined. Overweight or oversize items should never be entered into the postal network.

Currently, except for an overweight or oversize item that is discovered and picked up at the same facility where it was entered, the overweight or oversize item is assessed a fee of $200 that must be paid before release of the item back to the mailer or addressee.

Proposal

The Postal Service is proposing to revise the application of the overweight and oversize fee. Except for overweight or oversize items that are discovered during a retail transaction and returned to the mailer, all other retail and commercial paid overweight or oversize items found in the postal network will be assessed the $200 overweight or oversize fee that must be paid before release of the item back to the mailer or addressee.

The Postal Service is proposing to implement this change effective July 12, 2026.

Although generally exempt from the notice and comment requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553(b), (c)) regarding proposed rulemaking by 39 U.S.C. 410(a), the Postal Service invites public comment on the proposed revisions to Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM), incorporated by reference in the Code of Federal Regulations.

We will publish an appropriate amendment to 39 CFR part 111 to reflect these changes.

List of Subjects in 39 CFR Part 111

Administrative practice and procedure, Postal Service.

Accordingly, the Postal Service proposes the following changes to Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM), incorporated by reference in the Code of Federal Regulations (see 39 CFR 111.1):

PART 111—[AMENDED.]

1. The authority citation for 39 CFR part 111 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552(a); 13 U.S.C. 301-307; 18 U.S.C. 1692-1737; 39 U.S.C. 101, 401-404, 414, 416, 3001-3018, 3201-3220, 3401-3406, 3621, 3622, 3626, 3629, 3631-3633, 3641, 3681-3685, and 5001.

2. Revise the Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM) as follows:

Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM)

* * * * *

600 Basic Standards for All Mailing Services

601 Mailability

1.0 General Standards

* * * * *

1.2 Overweight Items or Oversize Items

* * * * *

1.2.3 Fee

[Revise the text of 1.2.3 to read as follows:]

Except for an overweight or oversize item discovered during a retail transaction and returned to the mailer, all other retail and commercial paid overweight or oversize items found in the postal network will be assessed the overweight or oversize item fee of $200 that must be paid before release of the item to the mailer or addressee. The $200 overweight or oversize item fee may be paid by any authorized retail payment method or through USPS Ship.

* * * * *

Colleen Hibbert-Kapler,
Attorney, Ethics & Legal Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-05768 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P