DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program; List of Petitions Received

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HRSA is publishing this notice of petitions received under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program (the Program), as required by the Public Health Service (PHS) Act, as amended. While the Secretary of HHS is named as the respondent in all proceedings brought by the filing of petitions for compensation under the Program, the United States Court of Federal Claims is charged by statute with responsibility for considering and acting upon the petitions.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information about requirements for filing petitions, and the Program in general, contact Lisa L. Reyes, Clerk of Court, United States Court of Federal Claims, 717 Madison Place NW, Washington, DC 20005, (202) 357-6400. For information on HRSA's role in the Program, contact the Director, Division of Injury Compensation Programs, 5600 Fishers Lane, Room 14W-18, Rockville, Maryland 20857; 1-800-338-2382, or visit our website at: https://www.hrsa.gov/vaccine-compensation.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Program provides a system of no-fault compensation for certain individuals who have been injured by specific vaccines. Subtitle 2 of Title XXI of the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. 300aa-10 et seq., provides that those seeking compensation are to file a petition with the United States Court of Federal Claims and to serve a copy of the petition to the Secretary of HHS, who is named as the respondent in each proceeding. The Secretary has delegated this responsibility under the Program to HRSA. The Court is directed by statute to appoint special masters who take evidence, conduct hearings as appropriate, and make initial decisions as to eligibility for, and amount of, compensation.

A petition may be filed with respect to injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from vaccines described in the Vaccine Injury Table (the Table) set forth at 42 CFR 100.3. This Table lists for each covered vaccine the conditions that may lead to compensation and, for each condition, the time period for occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of significant aggravation after vaccine administration. Compensation may also be awarded for conditions not listed in the Table and for conditions that are manifested outside the time periods specified in the Table, but only if the petitioner shows that the condition was caused by one of the listed vaccines.

Section 2112(b)(2) of the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. 300aa-12(b)(2), requires that “[w]ithin 30 days after the Secretary receives service of any petition filed under section 2111 the Secretary shall publish notice of such petition in the Federal Register.” Set forth below is a list of petitions received by HRSA on February 1, 2026, through February 28, 2026. This list provides the name of the petitioner, city, and state of vaccination (if unknown then the city and state of the person or attorney filing the claim), and case number. In cases where the Court has redacted the name of a petitioner and/or the case number, the list reflects such redaction.

Section 2112(b)(2) also provides that the special master “shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit relevant, written information” relating to the following:

1. The existence of evidence “that there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death described in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition,” and

2. Any allegation in a petition that the petitioner either:

a. “[S]ustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition not set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table but which was caused by” one of the vaccines referred to in the Table, or

b. “[S]ustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or significant aggravation of which did not occur within the time period set forth in the Table but which was caused by a vaccine” referred to in the Table.

In accordance with Section 2112(b)(2), all interested persons may submit written information relevant to the issues described above in the case of the petitions listed below. Any person choosing to do so should file an original and three copies of the information with the Clerk of the United States Court of Federal Claims at the address listed above (under the heading For Further Information Contact), with a copy to HRSA addressed to Director, Division of Injury Compensation Programs, Health Systems Bureau, 5600 Fishers Lane, 14W-18, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The Court's caption (Petitioner's Name v. Secretary of HHS) and the docket number assigned to the petition should be used as the caption for the written submission. Chapter 35 of Title 44, United States Code, related to paperwork reduction, does not apply to information required for purposes of carrying out the Program.

Thomas J. Engels,
Administrator.

List of Petitions Filed

1. Eirik Felter, St. Petersburg, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0166V

2. Leonarda Babilonia on behalf of L.P., Louisville, Kentucky, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0167V

3. Larry Menteer, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0168V

4. Miguel Aguirre on behalf of R.A., New York, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0169V

5. Carol Poland, Aventura, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0170V

6. Jessica Jeong, Northvale, New Jersey, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0171V

7. Natasha Lovelady, Carrollton, Georgia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0172V

8. Lorraine Johnson, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0173V

9. Khai-Doan Huynh, Garden Grove, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0174V

10. Sandra Vanden Hoogen, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0178V

11. Samantha Tomlin-Araujo, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0179V

12. Glory Geanna Mitchell-Loresch, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0180V

13. La-Tarra Smith, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0181V

14. Richard Pelton Jr., Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0183V

15. Sandra Russell, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0185V

16. Dametrius A. Reeves, Sioux City, Iowa, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0186V

17. Paula Hadley, Wadsworth, Ohio, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0187V

18. Sherrill Dunsmuir, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0189V

19. Yasmine Powell, Los Angeles, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0190V

20. Omar De Pablo, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0195V

21. James Ditaranto, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0196V

22. Jodi Drevlow, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0197V

23. Joseph George, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0198V

24. Nicki Gilbert, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0199V

25. Timothy Halter, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0200V

26. Barbara Henn, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0201V

27. Jamie Hoskins, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0202V

28. Gabriella Kipp, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0203V

29. Erika Jacobs, Kansas City, Missouri, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0205V

30. Gregory Pace, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0206V

31. Natresha T. Dawson-Paschall, Temple Hills, Maryland, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0207V

32. Kathleen Cloxton, Providence, Rhode Island, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0209V

33. Nichol Galvan, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0210V

34. Eitan Krul, Friendswood, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0216V

35. Robert Strano, Yucca Valley, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0217V

36. Katrina Grier, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0218V

37. Kathleen Bennett, Tigard, Oregan, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0219V

38. Haley Dixon, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0220V

39. Jennifer McDonald, Tigard, Oregon, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0221V

40. Michelle Robinson, Lexington, Kentucky, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0222V

41. Joann Maresca, Chadler, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0224V

42. Tessa Mitchell, New York, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0225V

43. Laura Briggs on behalf of I.B, New York, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0228V

44. Michael Forhan, Bremerton, Washington, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0229V

45. Robert Waldner, Davenport, Iowa, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0230V

46. Robert Polley, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0231V

47. Teresa Hawkins, Charleston, South Carolina, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0233V

48. Kathi Callahan, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0234V

49. Erika Hart, White Plains, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0235V

50. Melanie Schwartz, San Antonio, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0236V

51. Jennifer Ransom, Rutland, Vermont, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0237V

52. Scott Datsko, Uniontown, Ohio, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0238V

53. Jamshid Astanov, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0239V

54. Allen Serota, Romney, West Virginia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0240V

55. Benjamin Mossburg, Delaware, Ohio, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0244V

56. Janet Sue Jacobs, Denver, Colorado, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0246V

57. Stacey Kabir, Semmes, Alabama, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0249V

58. Annie Tiu, Chino, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0250V

59. Jennifer Williams, Boise, Idaho, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0251V

60. Tammy Munoz, Chicago, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0252V

61. Richard Antle, Saint Joseph, Missouri, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0254V

62. Anita Marie Schrader, Blackfoot, Idaho, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0255V

63. Michelle Yancy, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0256V

64. Laticia Forrest on behalf of M. B., Los Angeles, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0258V

65. Sharon Day, Los Angeles, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0259V

66. Anthony Siroka, South Setauket, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0260V

67. Jodie Parker, Chicago, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0261V

68. Adebukola Adebusuyi, Washington, DC, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0262V

69. Terry Wischer, Covington, Kentucky, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0267V

70. Daimon Jackson, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0270V

71. Paul Lee, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0271V

72. Kyle Jordan, Las Vegas, Navada, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0272V

73. Janet Boyles, Fort Bliss, Texas, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0273V

74. Linda Mavronicolas, Woonsocket, Rhode Island, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0285V

75. Anne Marie Smith, Rochester, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0288V

76. Summer Loperena on behalf of L.P., Sarasota, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0289V

77. Michelle Scantling, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0291V

78. Danielle Smith on behalf of A.S., Jacksonville, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0296V

79. Mary Ann Diel, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0298V

80. Edward Schwartz, Dresher, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0299V

81. Sarah Arnold, Dresher, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0300V

82. Yomar Delgado, Abington, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0302V

83. Dustin Kenton, Irvine, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0305V

84. Virginia Ortiz, Asheville, North Carolina, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0307V

85. Heather Burns, White Plains, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0308V

86. James Lee Brown, Grand Junction, Colorado, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0310V

87. Lillian Bohannon, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0311V

88. Kiaomi Booker, Boscobel, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0316V

89. Jennifer Lu, Berkeley, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0317V

90. Karen Parsons, Los Angeles, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0319V

91. Maria Julia Marquez Ardaya, New York, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0320V

92. Catherine Gray, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0323V

93. Patricia Jenkins, Aventura, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0328V

94. Addison John, Olean, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0329V

95. Urszula Updyke, Chicago, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0331V

[FR Doc. 2026-05763 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P