DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Geological Survey

[Docket No. USGS-2025-0237; OMB Control Number 1028-0097; G26DUKGUK001]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; USGS Water Resources Research Act Program

AGENCY: U.S. Geological Survey, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) is proposing to renew an information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before April 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by one of the following methods:

Internet: https://www.regulations.gov. Search for and submit comments on Docket No. USGS-2025-0237.

U.S. Mail: USGS, Information Collections Clearance Officer, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 159, Reston, VA 20192.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christian Schmidt by email at gs-w.wrri.web.team@usgs.gov, or by telephone at 208-861-2866. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or Tele Braille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. You may also view the ICR at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the PRA of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we provide the public and other Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

A Federal Register notice with a 60-day public comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published on January 22, 2026 (91 FR 2795). The following comment was received: “mkp-xex8-y7jo”

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we are again soliciting comments from the public and other Federal agencies on the proposed ICR that is described below. We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility.

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How the agency might minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information (PII) in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your PII—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: The Water Resources Research Act of 1984, as amended (42 U.S.C. 10301 et seq.), authorizes a research institute water resources or center in each of the 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, the Federated States of Micronesia, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marina Islands, and American Samoa. There are currently 54 such institutes, one in each state, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and Guam. The institute in Guam is a regional institute serving Guam, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. The institute in Hawaii is also a regional institute serving Hawaii and American Samoa. Each of the 54 institutes submits an annual application for an allotment grant and provides an annual report on its activities under the grant. The State Water Resources Research Institute Program issues an annual call for applications from the institutes to support plans to promote research, training, information dissemination, and other activities meeting the needs of the States and Nation. The program also encourages regional cooperation among institutes in research into areas of water management, development, and conservation that have a regional or national character. The U.S. Geological Survey has been designated as the administrator of the provisions of the Act.

Title of Collection: Annual Fiscal Year Reports.

OMB Control Number: 1028-0097.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: The state water resources research institutes authorized by the Water Resources Research Act of 1984, as amended, and listed at http://water.usgs.gov/wrri/index.php.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 54.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 173.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Varies by activity. We estimate approximately 100 hours per respondent to prepare and submit the annual application; 40 hours per respondent to complete the annual report; and 40 hours per national competitive grant application.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 10,160.

Each respondent is expected to submit: 1 annual application (104c)—estimated 100 hours; 1 annual report—estimated 40 hours.

National competitive grant applications (104g)—estimated 40 hours each; not all respondents will submit these, but we anticipate 65 responses across the program.

Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory.

Frequency of Collection: Annually.

Total Estimated Annual Non-Hour Burden Cost: 0.

An agency may not conduct, or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the PRA of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

William H. Werkheiser,
Associate Director for Water Mission Area.

[FR Doc. 2026-05756 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4338-11-P