FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-1273; FR ID 336715]

Information Collection Being Submitted for Review and Approval to Office of Management and Budget

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, the FCC seeks specific comment on how it can further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

DATES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted on or before April 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments should be sent to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Your comment must be submitted into www.reginfo.gov per the above instructions for it to be considered. In addition to submitting in www.reginfo.gov also send a copy of your comment on the proposed information collection to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email to PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov. Include in the comments the OMB control number as shown in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information or copies of the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918. To view a copy of this information collection request (ICR) submitted to OMB: (1) go to the web page http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, (2) look for the section of the web page called “Currently Under Review,” (3) click on the downward-pointing arrow in the “Select Agency” box below the “Currently Under Review” heading, (4) select “Federal Communications Commission” from the list of agencies presented in the “Select Agency” box, (5) click the “Submit” button to the right of the “Select Agency” box, (6) when the list of FCC ICRs currently under review appears, look for the Title of this ICR and then click on the ICR Reference Number. A copy of the FCC submission to OMB will be displayed.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), the FCC invited the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimates; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, Public Law 107-198, see 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4), the FCC seeks specific comment on how it might “further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.”

OMB Control Number: 3060-1273.

Title: Advanced Methods to Target and Eliminate Unlawful Robocalls, CG Docket No. 17-59.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Businesses or other for-profit entities; not-for-profit institutions; Federal Government; State, Local or Tribal Government.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 1,514 respondents; 18,113 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: .5 hours to 25 hours.

Frequency of Response: Monthly, one time, and on occasion reporting requirements; recordkeeping requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in sections 227 and 251(e)(1) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996.

Total Annual Burden: 16,866 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No cost.

Needs and Uses: On December 12, 2018, the Commission adopted rules in FCC 18-177, Second Report and Order, published at 84 FR 11226, March 26, 2019. Specifically, the Commission concluded that the obligation to provide permanent disconnect information will apply to all reporting carriers as defined in the Commission's numbering rules, which include wireless, wireline, and interconnected Voice over internet Protocol providers that obtain numbers from the North American Numbering Plan Administrator. As part of the Commission reporting requirements, reporting carriers must provide, among other things, the most recent date each North American Numbering Plan telephone number allocated or ported to the reporting carrier was permanently disconnected. The telephone number and date of permanent disconnection will allow voluntary users of the database to determine whether a number has been permanently disconnected prior to calling that number, thereby protecting against unwanted calls to consumers and potential Telephone Consumer Protection Act liability for callers. Reporting carriers and voluntary users of the reassigned numbers database may also need to provide contact information, including names, address, and telephone number, to enable the database administrator to contact the reporting carrier in case there are any issues with their submission.

The Commission has referred to the North American Numbering Council the development of a technical requirements document for the reassigned numbers database for review by the Commission. The technical requirements document will contain a single, unified set of functional and interface requirements for: technical interoperability and operational standards; the user interface specifications and data format for service providers to report to the Administrator; the user interfaces and other means by which callers may submit queries, including providing callers the abilities for high-volume and batch processing or to submit individual queries; appropriate safeguards to protect the privacy and security of subscribers, protect the database from unauthorized access, and ensure the security and integrity of the data; and keeping records of service providers' reporting and accounting.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05749 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P