DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0902]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Gray Market Clauses: 852.212-71 and 852.212-72

AGENCY: Office of Acquisition and Logistics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Office of Acquisition and Logistics (OAL), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations on the proposed information collection should be sent by April 23, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0902.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Gray Market Clauses: 852.212-71 and 852.212-72.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0902. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: In accordance with Veterans Affairs Acquisition Regulation (VAAR), section 812.301(f), Solicitation provisions and contract clauses for the acquisition of commercial items, VA proposes to continue using two clauses in solicitations and contracts for new medical equipment, new medical supplies, new information technology equipment, and maintenance of medical or information technology equipment that includes replacement parts. These clauses prevent the entrance into the VA supply chain of gray market and counterfeit supplies and parts for such items. The two clauses are 852.212-71, Gray Market and Counterfeit Items; and 852.212-72, Gray Market and Counterfeit Items—Information Technology Maintenance Allowing Other-than-New Parts.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 2276, January 16, 2026.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit.

Estimated Annual Burden: 2,171 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 30 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Less than quarterly.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 4,342.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05739 Filed 3-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P